Port of Saint-Tropez | MooringSpot

Port of Saint-Tropez

Port of Saint-Tropez
Other names: Société Nautique de Saint-Tropez
Introduction: The famous Port of Saint Tropez is one of the most emblematic marinas of the French Riviera. It is full of contrast, extremely quiet in the winter and among the most visited in the summer, by boat owners of all kinds, holiday...
Towns close by: Sainte Maxime (83120), Roquebrune-sur-Argens (83380), Grimaud (83310), Cogolin (83310)
Neighbouring ports: Port Grimaud, Marines de Cogolin, Port Cogolin, Port de Ste Maxime, Les Issambres
Latitude/Longitude: 43°16’04"N ; 06°38’00"E

General Information

Cruising Distances Pyramid:
Road Travel Times Pyramid:
Town: Saint Tropez
Summary: South of the Gulf of Saint-Tropez, once a humble fishing village before becoming a popular resort with the international jet-set, the old harbour and the new marina meet. In the old harbour, several centuries old, yachts at the forefront of modernism mix with traditional fishing boats called “pointus” or ‘pointy’ because of their shape. The new marina, created to cope with the influx of yachtsmen is divided into two basins separated by the quay de l’Epi. The Saint Tropez harbour is the nerve centre and the place to be seen in town. Above all this, with its famous red lighthouse, the port is a place to stroll in the Mediterranean sun, enjoy the excellent restaurants/cafés around the marina such as the infamous Sénéquier café, and admire the artists continuing the tradition of their illustrious ancestors. The height of its popularity comes once a year, during the 9-day regatta called the “Voiles de Saint Tropez”. The race, which begins at the foot of the Portalet tower and bypasses the Nioulargue buoy before returning to port, brings together 300 of the finest yachts from around the world, including authentic swans and schooners.
 
Between luxury and tradition, the port of Saint-Tropez sets the tone for the city where its fortifications, citadel, and narrow streets contrast with the posh high-end boutiques and prestigious five-star luxury hotels. In the evening, bars and night-clubs open their doors welcoming well-known figures from around the world whilst private parties are being held in the luxurious villas along the coastline.
 
A major Mediterranean stopover popular with both cruise liners and yachtsmen, the Saint-Tropez harbour can accommodate about 800 boats including 100 visitors, over an area of 10 hectares.  The harbour boasts modern equipment coupled with top customer services provided by a team of 40 people. The team are there to welcome the clients, ensure top safety standards, provide administrative port support, and participate in the maintenance and surveillance of the boats. In addition to this, a ship chandler, victualing, and helipad are also available. The crane and boat hoists can lift up to 15 tons. The port also provides waste collection and fuel delivery by truck from the green lighthouse station.


Approaches: By sea, the harbour entrance is protected by beacons located at 300 metres from the shore while yellow buoys mark off the heliport area where it is forbidden to navigate. Those arriving by car have access to 24-hour parking totaling 2000 spaces. A local airport and heliport provide access to Saint-Tropez, and the town also benefits from the close proximity of international airports such as Nice and Cannes-Mandelieu. Saint-Tropez is also the ideal starting point for boat trips into the Lérins islands, Porquerolles or simply along the beautiful French Riviera.

Port Capacity

Number of berths: 800
Smallest size: 6 m
Maximum size: 75 m
Depths: 3m à 5m
Power supply: Electricity supplied in all berths in the marina.
Water supply: Fresh water is made available to all boats berthed in the harbour.
Services: 
  • Phone, TV, Wifi
  • Shower (Men/Ladies)
  • Wastewater puping
  • Groom service
  • Car parck 

Port Directory

Harbour Office (Capitainerie) :

Director : Monsieur J-F Tourret
Harbour Master : Monsieur Lallier et Monsieur Berusse
 
Tel : +33 (0)4 94 56 68 70
Fax : +33 (0)4 94 97 31 02
 
Official website : www.portsainttropez.com

Search on the map

Berths in this Marina:

X
You may login with either your assigned username or your e-mail address.
The password field is case sensitive.
Loading