Puerto Portals | MooringSpot

Puerto Portals

Puerto Portals
Other names: Puerto Punta Portals S.A.
Introduction: Puerto Portals is one of the more modern, trendier and luxurious marinas in the periphery of Palma, only a few miles West of the Mallorcan capital. With its 670 berths, mostly for yachts, it is a private and popular harbour.
Towns close by: Palma, Calvià, Bendinat, Magaluf, Palmanova, Torrenova, Santa Ponça.
Neighbouring ports: Puerto de Cala Nova / Puerto de Palma / Puerto de Palma Nova / Port Adriano / Santa Ponça.
Latitude/Longitude: 39° 31' 46” N ; 2° 33’ 56” E

General Information

Cruising Distances Pyramid:
Road Travel Times Pyramid:
Town: Portals Nous Calvià
Summary:
 
Puerto Portals is a private marina situated 3 nautical miles east of the Port of Palma, much smaller with 640 berths, and home to a number of yachts and superyachts.
The marina is located on the water front of the suburban residential town of Portals Nous, 10 kilometres from the centre of Palma de Mallorca, and 16 kilometres from the nearest airport, between Punta Negra and Cala Portals Nous.
Puerto Portals opened in 1986 as an alternative to Palma for keeping yachts in Mallorca. Over the years, these costal hills to the west of the island have seen the appearance of luxury villas, hotels, and resorts, as a popular holiday destination. Puerto Portals has therefore become an ideal harbour for many of its year-around or seasonal residents, and one of the most coveted locations to stay in on the island. Portals Nous offers clean residential surroundings, “away from it all”, but still within easy reach of Palma, the island’s hub.
 
The marina has capacity for up to 640 boats, including 57 yachts, with mooring on its main pier and northern breakwater, its southern outerwall and 7 piers. The larger yachts, from 26 m (85’) to 38 m (124’) are moored between the northern breakwater where the port office tower is located and the first pier, where the marina is deepest with 6.5 m to 7.5 m depth. The largest yachts, from 40 m (130’) to 60 m (196’) can moor on the outerwall, by the harbour’s entrance, where there are two alongside berths. Though this quay is slightly curved, it could welcome a yacht from 100 m to 120 m length overall.
The smaller boats are moored further within the marina. Approximately half of Puerto Portals’ moorings are for smaller boats, between 8 m and 12 m in length overall, ideal for local dayboats and chase-boats. To its eastern section, the marina has its own hauling-out and drystorage area, Mundimar Portals. It is however limited to yachts up to 80 tonnes, with two travel-lifts (of 30 and 80 tonnes each).
 
Even if you do not have a yacht, you will find Puerto Portals in a nice place to be in and relax. To the north of the piers is the marina’s own complex with an array of restaurants, cafés and shops with a connection to boats (chandlers, brokers, dealerships, etc.) as well as luxury boutiques (fashion, watches, perfume, etc.). For provisioning, there is also a small supermarket north of the marina.
Both to the east and to the west, Puerto Portals is surrounded by beaches: Platja de S’Oratori to the east; Platja de S’Hostalet and the Savannah Beach Club on the western side.
 
Puerto Ports is a marina under private concession until July 2031, where there is high demand for long term mooring to rent, but little availability. However, there are long-term berth leases that can be purchased in the marina, for boats from 8 m up to 38 m, for those wishing to acquire the guarantee of a berth there for the years to come.
 

Port Capacity

Number of berths: 640
Smallest size: 8 m
Maximum size: 60 m
Depths: 3 m to 7 m.
Power supply: 220 V – 380 V / 16 A, 32 A, 63 A, 125 A and 250 A.
Water supply: Fresh water supplied on all berths, via the pedestals on the quays.

Port Directory

 
Puerto Portals – Marina Administration
 
Edificio de Capitanía
07181 Portals Nous Calvià (Mallorca)
Islas Baleares
 
VHF 9
 
Tel : +34 971 17 11 00
Fax : +34 971 17 11 17
 
Official Website: www.puertoportals.com

Search on the map

Berths in this Marina:

X
You may login with either your assigned username or your e-mail address.
The password field is case sensitive.
Loading