Vilanova Grand Marina | MooringSpot

Vilanova Grand Marina

Vilanova Grand Marina
Other names: Marina Far Vilanova S.A., Puerto de Vilanova.
Introduction: Vilanova Grand Marina is superyacht port located 20 nautical miles south of Barcelona. It is a harbour exclusively for yachts (boats over 25 m) and has a capacity of 49 berths.
Towns close by: Vilafranca del Penedès, Sitges, Garraf, Barcelona, Tarragona.
Neighbouring ports: Aiguadolç / Vallcarca / Puerto de Garraf / Port Ginesta / Puerto de Barcelona / Port Segur / Port Barà / Torredembarra.
Latitude/Longitude: 41° 12’ 5” N ; 1° 43’ 6” E

General Information

Cruising Distances Pyramid:
Road Travel Times Pyramid:
Town: Vilanova i la Geltrú
Summary: 
 
Vilanova Grand Marina is located in the south-western basin of Puerto de Vilanova, one of Catalonia’s main fishing ports. The town of Vilanova i la Geltrú is 20 miles south of Barcelona, in the small region of Garraf, reknowned in Spain for its natural park and clear waters. The marina is designed for yachts and has 49 berths located on 5 quays on a square-shaped layout.
 
A Concept
Vilanova Grand Marina is relatively unique in its concept. The town and its surroundings are not the typical destination for superyachts and megayachts (even though the region of Garraf has its attractions). The real attraction, for yachts, is the marina itself, which is conceived as a small haven entirely dedicated to mooring and supporting the requirements of high-maintenance boats from 25 m (80’) to 120 m (393’). A comprehensive array of services to service luxury vessels, a complete supply chain, as well as a fully equipped shipyard, can be found in the marina.
The shipyard and the marina’s concession holder are under the same management and form the same entity. A variety of repair, maintenance and refit work can be carried out on site. Yachts can be hauled-out with the marina’s 200 ton travelift be worked on, in Vilanova’s 30,000 m² technical area. The marina also offers dry storage, depending on availabilities and the sizes of yachts. Top-of-the-line painting facilities and expertise are also available since 2012, further to a partnership between the marina and ADP Yacht Painters, which can offer yachts the most cutting edge technology in this area.
Everything is designed so that any logistical aspect of running a yacht can be resolved efficiently on site. In a certain perspective, one could regard Vilanova Grand Marina as a “yacht spa” where superyachts can to get pampered and get maintenance while guests are not onboard.
 
A Safe Place
The marina has the special feature of being entirely ISPS compliant. This might seem overzealous but it is a growing requirement, as year after year, the sizes of yachts cruising the Mediterranean break new records, and such behemoths require higher standards than usual. In addition to the level of management it implies, this also means safety and security are particularly high on the dock. The harbour is fully equipped with CCTV and 24/7 security. You will never see a stray dog, a jogger or random walker along the quays of Vilanova Grand Marina, as the area is secure and accessible only authorised personel, crew, contractors and, of course, yacht owners and their guests. Parking is never an issue naturally.
 
A Peaceful Environment for Yacht Crew
The relative seclusion of the town and its area are assets that can be appreciated by yacht owners and crew. Vilanova i la Geltrú is a quiet and sunny town of 65,000 in habitants, where life is inexpensive, and surrounded with forest. There are beaches on either side of the harbour and a tree shaded rambla not far into town with cafés, bars and restaurants as well as shops. There are tourist and leisure activities all around, such as a golf course and the popular Garraf Natural Park.
Vilanova is nevertheless well connected with the world and transportation. Barcelona‘s El Prat de Llobregat international airport are only 33 kilometres north along the coast, which is a 20 minute drive from the marina.
 
 


Port Capacity

Number of berths: 49
Smallest size: 25 m
Maximum size: 160 m
Depths: 5 to 6.5 metres.
Power supply: Single-phase and 3-phase shore power (230V / 380V), up to 1,000 Amps.
Water supply: Treated fresh water is provided on the quay to all yachts moored in the marina.

Port Directory

 
Port Office & Administration
 
Moll de Ponent, s/n
08800 Vilanova i la Geltrú,
(near) Barcelona,
Spain
 
Tel: (+34) 938 10 56 11
Fax: (+34) 938 154 770
info@vilanovagrandmarina.com
 
Official Website : www.vilanovagrandmarina.com
 

Search on the map

Berths in this Marina:

X
You may login with either your assigned username or your e-mail address.
The password field is case sensitive.
Loading