Port of Cannes | MooringSpot

Port of Cannes

Port of Cannes
Other names: Old Port of Cannes
Introduction: The Old Port of Cannes, located right in the centre of this famous city, is a highly sought port of call for boats and yachts during the season and during the events that take place there, such as the Film Festival which has...
Towns close by: Cannes (06400), Mandelieu-La-Napoule (06210), Golfe Juan-Vallauris (06220), Antibes-Juan-les-Pins (06160)
Neighbouring ports: Port Pierre Canto / Cannes Marina / Port Abri du Beal / Port de La Napoule/ Port du Mouré Rouge / Port de Golfe Juan / Port Camille Rayon
Latitude/Longitude: 43°32'58.58”N ; 7°00'49.85"E

General Information

Cruising Distances Pyramid:
Road Travel Times Pyramid:
Town: Cannes
Summary: 
The Port of Cannes, also known as the "Old Port" as it is older than neighbouring Port Pierre Canto, is a busy and popular place to be on the French Riviera. It is one of the famous destinations along this coastline, where many boat and yacht owners like to stay, particularly during the spring and summer. It is located in the centre of Cannes, directly west of the Palais des Festivals and the famous Croisette.
One of its outstanding features is its "porosity" with the city. In other terms, the marina is perfectly integrated into the town centre of Cannes, without barriers and with large docks, making it a very popular place for walkers and visitors as well as boat owners. The Old Port of Cannes is therefore the stage for many of the events which take place in Cannes throughout the year, such as the famous Cannes Film Festival each May, the boat show, and many more, be it in summer or winter.
 
Cannes was originally a humble fishing village where every day life was closely connected to that of the monks of the Saint Honorat island. In the Middle Ages, the monastery was a place of knowledge and a famous retreat with influence throughout the area. The small town and the Lerins Islands were often coveted by the British and Spanish during the XVIIth and XVIIIth centuries for their strategic location in the Mediterranean. Like many cities along the Riviera, Cannes emerged and asserted itself as a popular seaside resort for the aristocracy and the upper classes during the later half of the XIXth century. It is considered that the Scottish baron Henry Peter Brougham was the first to contribute Cannes’ development as a holiday destination by encouraging his friends and connection in the British aristocracy to come and enjoy the weather and charms of the Riviera.
 
The Old Port of Cannes is a public port. Unlike many of the neighbouring marinas, it is not possible to acquire the Right to Use a long-term berth in this harbour. Only rental contracts (up to one year) are possible. Its management has been the responsibility of the Nice Côte d' Azur Chamber of Commerce for many years, under a company named "Riviera Ports", which is also in charge of other public marinas such as the ports of Golfe Juan, Nice and Villefranche.
 
The port has a large square (or rectangular) shaped basin. To the East and West of the marina are the Albert Edward Pier and Quay Saint Pierre. It is on these quays that the largest yachts are moored stern-to throughout the year. The classic yachts have their dedicated location at the end of Quay Saint Pierre, close to the shipyard, to the delight of walkers and sailing enthusiasts. To the North, the old port is bordered by the Pantiero esplanade from which extends a network pontoons with berths for the smaller yachts and boats.
 
Approaches: The marina is located East of the Croisette beach and Port Canto, to the North-East of the Lerins Islands (often referred to as the Cannes Islands). The town is conspicuous from a great distance. The white square-shaped tower of the Suquet, one of Cannes’ landmarks is also conspicuous, located close to the Old Port. Enter the harbour between the West Jetty and the Secant green turret which marks the shallow area next to the port’s entrance. Though it is authorised, it is recommended not to approach the marina by night.

Port Capacity

Number of berths: 700
Smallest size: 3 m
Maximum size: 135 m
Depths: 1.4 m to 6 m.
Power supply: 220 V – 330 V
Water supply: Fresh water supplied to all berths in the harbour.

Port Directory

Port Office – Riviera Ports
Call Centre : +33 (0)4 93 217 217
VHF 12
 
Official Website : www.riviera-ports.com/port-de-cannes
 
 
Fuel Station
Station Hyris
Quai du large
06400 Cannes
Tel : +33 (0)4 92 98 70 60
Website : hyris06.fr

Search on the map

Berths in this Marina:

X
You may login with either your assigned username or your e-mail address.
The password field is case sensitive.
Loading