Flisvos Marina | MooringSpot

Flisvos Marina

Flisvos Marina
Other names: LAMDA Flisvos Marina A.E.
Introduction: Flisvos Marina is the modern superyacht and megayacht marina of Athens, with 303 berths, of which most are for yachts over 30 metres. The harbour is fully equipped with services and facilities to accommodate such boats.
Towns close by: Piraeus, Alimos, Elliniko, Glyfada.
Neighbouring ports: Pireus / Zea Marina / Faliro Marina / Limeniskos Delta Faliron / Alimos Marina (Kalamaki) / Alsity Marina Ayios Kosmas.
Latitude/Longitude: 37° 56' 12” N ; 23° 40' 74” E

General Information

Cruising Distances Pyramid:
Road Travel Times Pyramid:
Town: Athens
Summary:  

 
 
Flisvos Marina is the most modern marina in Athens. Operating since 2002, this harbour has been developed predominantly to welcome yachts and superyachts in the region of Athens, benefiting from the extensive modernisation and infrastructure improvements brought to the area for the city’s hosting of the 2004 Olympic Games. The marina as it is today, is the result of considerable investments (50,000,000 Euros) in providing the full range of facilities needed nowadays by yacht owners and crew. The developers attention has not only been towards the docks, quays, and mooring requirements for superyachts, but also towards creating a safe and enjoyable place for all those hosted in the marina, with shops, offices, bars, restaurants and parking areas. In addition, there has been considerable attention to landscaping and developing the highest environmental standards (Blue Flag accredited since 2007). This marina is also certified with ISO9001:2008 and ISO14001:2004 rules. It is no surprise that it has been awarded the highest accreditations in marina development, such as the British Marine Federation 5 Gold Anchors.
 
Flisvos Marina is ideally located for anyone wanting to enjoy both the attractions of Athens and the amazing cruising area surrounding, the Saronic Gulf. The marina is situated in the eastern part of Faliro Bay, the waterfront of Athens. The historical centre of city is only 6 kilometres to the North East and easily accessible. This is where you will find sights such renowned Acropolis and Parthenon amongst the myriad of things to do and see in Athens. As a result, Flisvos Marina is in a central location whilst maintaining a certain level of relative seclusion, appreciated by yacht owners in search of calm, comfort and privacy. Next to the marina is the district of Paleo Faliro, which features an open-air cinema and a maritime and naval museum. It is along this coastline, also known as the Athenian or Greek Riviera, where one will find some of the best beaches in the area.
 
Amongst the many enhancements brought to Flisvos Marina over the past years is the construction of additional protection on the southern dock and breakwater, providing the marina with optimal shelter, in this area of Faliro Bay, where there occasionally are strong south winds and powerful waves. The marina’s largest superyacht berths are located along this quay, featuring the Flisvos’s largest side-on mooring, suitable for megayachts up to 180 metres (590 feet) in length overall, located near the entrance, with an estimated depth of 16 metres (52 feet). More than half of the marina’s 303 berths are designed for yachts of 30 metres (100 feet) and longer.
 
As a modern superyacht and megayacht destination, Flisvos Marina and its multilingual staff pride themselves in delivering high level services to their clients whether they need a home-port or a marina for a shorter period. The marina’s VIP Concierge offers an array of customer services and crew assistance provided all year around, whether it be on technical issues or for organising outings, transportation or entertainment.
 

Port Capacity

Number of berths: 303
Smallest size: 15 metres
Maximum size: 180 metres
Depths: 4,5 m to 16 m.
Power supply: 220 V – 380 V / from 32 A to 450 A, 50 Hz.
Water supply: Fresh water accessible throughout the marina and accessible from the pedestals on the quays.
Services:  
24/7 Services in the Marina :
  • VIP Concierge (sightseeing, helicopter and limousine transport, spa, catering, 5-star hotel hospitality, entertainment, logistical support, etc.)
  • Arrival and departure mooring assistance
  • Customs offices and clearance
  • Fuel / bunkering station
  • Helipad
  • Security, patrols and watchmen, CCTV, port police based in the control tower
  • Secure parking areas and parking next to the berths exclusively for yacht owners and crew
  • Fire-fighting boat, fire detection and alarm system
  • First aid station and paramedic equipment
  • WiFi and broadband coverage throughout the marina
  • Public restrooms and showers
  • Recycling stations throughout the marina
  • Black/grey water treatment station
  • Hazardous waste, oil and lubricants storage and disposal, as well as oil-water separator
 

Port Directory

Flisvos Marina – Port Office :

Trocadero,
17561 Paleo Faliro,
Athens, Greece
 
VHF 9
Tel.: +30 210 98 71000-2
Fax: +30 210 98 71060
 
Officiel Website : www.flisvosmarina.com
 

Search on the map

Berths in this Marina:

X
You may login with either your assigned username or your e-mail address.
The password field is case sensitive.
Loading