Port of La Rague - Mandelieu | MooringSpot

Port of La Rague - Mandelieu

Port of La Rague - Mandelieu
Other names: Société d'Exploitation du Port de la Rague (SEPR), « Port La Rague », Port of Mandelieu-La Rague
Introduction: The Port of La Rague is located in the western part of the Gulf of La Napoule, on the outskirts of the Cannes – Mandelieu area. This marina has a capacity of 423 berths mainly for boats and a few for the larger yachts (maximum...
Towns close by: Mandelieu (06210), Cannes (06400), Théoule-sur-Mer (06590), Agay (83530), St-Raphaël (83700)
Neighbouring ports: Port de Théoule-sur-Mer / Port La Galère / La Figueirette / Port de La Napoule/ Port de Cannes / Port Santa Lucia
Latitude/Longitude: 43°31’00.78”N ; 6°56’19.88”E

General Information

Cruising Distances Pyramid:
Road Travel Times Pyramid:
Town: Mandelieu - La Napoule
Summary: 
The Port of La Rague is the most western part of the Gulf of La Napoule, lying at the western end of Mandelieu’s coast line, in the outskirts of Cannes’ periphery. The tiny valley in which the marina is, in some aspect, marks a boundary between the “urbanized” area to the east, and to the west, the more residential and preserved Esterel coast-line, characterised by the red volcanic rock you will see along its shores and its various anchorage locations. The marina is also on the border of two towns of La Napoule and Theoule-sur-Mer. Consequently, the port’s administration answers to two different mayors (who have “conceding authority”), which is particularity in the models in which private marina’s are administered.
 
By its location, the Port of La Rague is a world of its own, offering a peaceful and pleasant setting for boat owners. Being in the Gulf of La Napoule, the Lerins Islands and the Croisette are always in the landscape. The marina also has the distinction of being crossed by the La Rague railway-bridge, which makes the port conspicuous from a distance, and brings a touch of character and charm to the place. As the life of a village can be punctuated by its bell tower, the passing trains are the only noise that ever disturbs the marina’s tranquility. This is probably why it is a popular place to keep a yacht or a boat on the French Riviera.
 
By the shape of the main break-water, the port looks similar to its neighbor to the east, the Port of La Napoule. The Port of La Rague is however much smaller, with a capacity of 423 berths with a little less than a quarter are kept for short stays and daily rental. The vast majority of its moorings are destined for boats especially for size up to 12 m in length overall. The largest size of yacht the marina can accomodate is 40 m. Following modifications of the port’s layout, the sailing school, which was originally located at the harbor entrance was replaced by a quay for mooring yachts, with 7 berths for 30 m in length and one berth along-side the fueling quay for a yacht up to 40 m.
 
This port has a larger capacity than it seems at first, thanks to its shipyard which offers the possibility of keeping boats out of the water, on dry stack, and also provides wintering services thanks to a shed a few hundred meters inland, for larger boats.
 
The Port de La Rague is an ideal place to set out from for short trips along the coast either towards the Esterel in the West, or in the bay of Cannes course, or of course around the Ste-Marguerite and St-Honorat islands.
 
Approaches: The La Rague railway-bridge is conspicuous and is a good indicator of the marina’s location. The castle, directly to the east overlooking the beach between the Port of Rague (west) and La Napoule (east) is also conspicuous from a distance. The marina’s entrance is located to the west of the main harbour breakwater. Beware: Shoals near the Pointe de l'Aiguille (directly south of the pass). Keep clear.

Port Capacity

Number of berths: 423
Smallest size: 4 m
Maximum size: 40 m
Depths: 4 m to 1.3 m
Power supply: 220 V / 16 A-32 A
Services: 
  • Fresh water supplied to all berths in the marina
  • Power supplied on all quays and pontoons (220 V/16-32 A)
  • 10 WC and 6 showers (Harbour office building)
  • Boat-yard : slipway, 20 T and 70 T travelift , 10 T crane, waste-oil containers available
  • Fuelling Quay : On the end of the jetty as you go into or leave the port

Port Directory

La Capitainerie:

Director of port: Monsieur Piquet
Master of harbour: Monsieur Gouvernet

Phone : +33 (0)4 93 49 81 55
Fax : +33 (0)4 93 49 83 99

Internet website: http://www.portdelarague.com

The Area

Getting there (car, train, plane):
Coming soon
Moorings nearby : Coming soon

Additional Information

Coming soon

Port History and Anecdotes

Coming soon

Search on the map

Berths in this Marina:

X
You may login with either your assigned username or your e-mail address.
The password field is case sensitive.
Loading