Limassol Marina | MooringSpot

Limassol Marina

Limassol Marina
Other names: Limassol Marina Development Company Ltd., Marina Lemesou
Introduction: Limassol Marina is a recent waterfront development offering mooring for boats of 6 m to yacht up to 115 m in length, as well as exclusive marina homes with views on the quays.
Towns close by: Limassol City Centre
Neighbouring ports: Limassol New Commercial Port / Limassol Old Port
Latitude/Longitude: 34°40'00"N ; 33°02'27"E

General Information

Cruising Distances Pyramid:
Road Travel Times Pyramid:
Town: Limassol
Summary: 
Limassol Marina is a modern luxurious marina development along one of the most dynamic towns of Southern Cyprus. Like the famous Port Grimaud in the Gulf of St Tropez, it is designed to create a thriving marina community with luxury waterfront apartments and villas to complement the shopping and dining area, fitness and spa club, cultural centre, yacht club and marine training school. For the growing destination of Limassol, this development offers 650 new berths, in addition to those of the Old Port, which lies immediately to the East.
 
Limassol Marina’s luxury residences have been carefully designed to meet a broad range of requirements. Nereids, Thetis, Dioni and Castle Residences offer apartments or penthouses with uninterrupted sea views, landscaped gardens, communal swimming pools and guaranteed berths across the development’s mainland and commercial area. The exclusive Peninsula and Island Villas are a selection of elegant homes with direct access to the beach or private berths for yachts up to 60 m attached to their own garden.
 
Complete with a Harbour Master, Police, Customs and Excise and Veterinary Services, Limassol Marina is an official Port of Entry with a team of experienced marina professionals, attendants, reception and concierge services working around the clock to ensure its smooth operations. It also benefits from its own fuel station, helipad, boatyard for light repairs and maintenance, 100 ton travel lift, 40 ton trailer, chandlery and on-site slipway.
 
Limassol is the second largest town in Cyprus, after Nicosia (the capital), with over a 160,000 inhabitants. It is the most popular coastal town on the island- a destination in itself with easy access to both international airports, the surrounding quaint traditional villages and the picturesque mountains of Troodos. Culturally rich, international and historical, it has a plethora of choices to offer residents and visitors alike.
 
Renowned for its warm hospitality and beautiful Mediterranean climate, Limassol enjoys a long summer season that lasts up to eight months of the year. Its 17km pedestrian coastal promenade, award-winning crystal clear sandy beaches, mouth-watering restaurants, waterfront cafes and bars, cosmopolitan nightlife, endless sporting and outdoor facilities, championship golf-courses and ancient monuments make it one of the most exciting cities to visit.
 
Just three nautical miles from Limassol Marina, Lady’s Mile is the most secluded sandy beach in the area. Set amidst wild landscape, with a handful of restaurants for lunch and refreshments, it is renowned for its shallow and clear waters. A little further, Pissouri Bay is surrounded by white cliffs and is home to many excellent “tavernas”, while Aphrodite’s Rock is best known as the landmark where the goddess of beauty and love was born. To the East, the picturesque blue flag Konnos Bay Beach is sheltered by Cape Greco Peninsula, a national park with a dramatic rugged coastline. To the west, the Akamas Peninsula covers over 200 km2 of wild landscape and is home to rare birds, butterflies and endangered species of turtles.

 

Port Capacity

Number of berths: 650
Smallest size: 6 m
Maximum size: 115 m
Depths: 3.5 m to 9 m.
Power supply: 220 V – 380 V / 16 A to 600 A (three-phase).
Water supply: Fresh water available on all pontoons and quays in the marina.
Services:  
Technical Services & Facilities :
- Boatyard for light repairs and maintenance
- 100 ton travel lift
- 40 ton trailer
- Slipway
 
Marina Services & Facilities :
- Port of Entry
- Monitoring VHF Channel 12
- 24-hour marina staff
- Concierge
- 24-hour security, including CCTV
- Berthing assistance
- Crew facilities and changing rooms
- Showers and washrooms
- Dedicated parking
- WI-FI access
- High speed fibre optic internet, telephone and IPTV
- Fuel station
- Fresh water
- Single and three-phase electricity
- Grey and black water discharge
- Waste oil disposal
- Bilge pump out
- Buggies
 

Port Directory

Port Office – Limassol Marina Ltd. :
 
B.P. 50160,
3601 Limassol, Cyprus

Tel: (+357) 25 020 020
Fax: (+357) 25 022 699
 
 
Official website : www.limassolmarina.com


The Area

Getting there (car, train, plane):
 
Flying there :
 
Limassol Marina is just 40 minutes drive from Larnaca and Pafos International airports, with direct flights to most major cities in Europe and the Middle East.
There are facilities for chartered and private aircraft, as well as helipad located inside the marina.
 


Search on the map

Berths in this Marina:

X
You may login with either your assigned username or your e-mail address.
The password field is case sensitive.
Loading