Port La Napoule - Mandelieu | MooringSpot

Port La Napoule - Mandelieu

Port La Napoule - Mandelieu
Other names: Yacht Club International de Mandelieu-la-Napoule, Port of Mandelieu
Introduction: Port La Napoule is located in the Gulf of La Napoule, close to the famous Bay of Cannes. It is the largest marina of the town of Mandelieu, with nearly 1,000 moorings for boats and large yachts.
Towns close by: Mandelieu (06210), Cannes (06400), Theoule-sur-Mer (06590), Agay (83530), St-Raphael (83700)
Neighbouring ports: Port of Theoule-sur-Mer / Port La Galere / La Figueirette / Port of La Napoule/ Port of Cannes / Santa Lucia
Latitude/Longitude: 43°31’26.38”N ; 6°56’45.57”E

General Information

Cruising Distances Pyramid:
Road Travel Times Pyramid:
Town: Mandelieu - La Napoule
Summary: 
Port La Napoule is a private marina with a large capacity to welcome a variety of boats and yachts up to 52 m in length overall on its outer pier and breakwater. The port has 952 berths spread over 14 pontoons and concrete quays, the largest being just opposite the Harbor Office. 200 of its moorings are part of the public section of the marina, meaning these berths are completely owned by the state (France) and that no shareholder or “amodiataire” (lessee) of the port can possess rights on. These are primarily destined for the smaller boats and recreational craft.
 
In addition, La Napoule’s private marina is one of the deepest along the Riviera, with 5 m to 7 m depth at the level of its entrance where the superyacht quay is located. This makes it a particularly popular homeport for large sailing yachts with significant drafts, which would easily run around in many of the other ports on the Côte d’Azur.
 
In Port La Napoule, you will notice there is always something going on throughout the year, thanks to the many shops and agencies located in the pedestrian area, near the road entrance and just beneath the promenade. There you will find a choice of restaurants, bars, boutiques and yachting professionals.
 
Built in the late 1960s, the marina’s concession was extended for five years in 2008 (the end of the port’s concession is now planned in 2024), following works to modernise the harbour’s infrastructure and the redevelopment of the promenade overlooking the port, at the expense of shareholders and berth lessees.
 
Another port development project, which would extend the marina’s outer pier where the entrance is, would create new moorings that could accommodate more boats, especially catamarans, which nowadays tend to sail more and more in this part of the Mediterranean and along the French Riviera. This project however, has been under discussion for more than a year. Certain shareholders of the port, who would be happy to contribute and finance these constructions, would generally like to get in return to the conceding authority (the Mandelieu-La-Napoule townhall), an extension of the port’s concession. Nothing is confirmed at this stage.
 
The town of Mandelieu - La Napoule, on the western outskirts of Cannes, has the distinction of having the highest concentration of marina berths in the same locality, in the Alpes Maritimes, which is why a significant part of its economy is turned towards boating and services to yachts. The town has a total of four marina, two of which are located in the French maritime public domain (Port of Rague and Port La Napoule), another two which are inland, along the river Siagne (Cannes Marina and Port Marco Polo), without forgetting the “Abri du Béal”. In total there are more than 3600 berths and moorings in the town, not to mention the dry-stack possibilities which can be found in Mandelieu, such as in Port Inland.
 
In addition to being a touristic destination and a seaside resort, Mandelieu is also famous for its growing of mimosa. This industry first appeared in town in the early XXth century and this yellow flower which beautifully reflects the Riviera sunshine is still a source of pride and a symbol of the city of Mandelieu-La-Napoule.
Approaches: Approaching from the West, the Port of La Napoule is preceded by its neighbour, the Port of La Rague. If you are approaching from the East, the white buildings (apartments and the casino of Mandelieu), located at the mouth of the river Siagne, are conspicuous enough to indicate the port’s location (directly East of the port). The La Napoule Castle, directly West of the marina’s entrance, is also easy to spot from a distance to pin point where to enter the harbour.

Port Capacity

Number of berths: 952
Smallest size: 4 m
Maximum size: 55 m
Depths: 1,5 m à 7 m
Power supply: 220 V – 380 V / 16 A, 32 A, 63 A, 125 A et 250 A
Water supply: Water supplied to all berths in the marina
Services: 
Coming soon

Port Directory

La Capitainerie:

Director of port: Monsieur Contencin
Master of harbour Monsieur Chierici

Phone : +33 (0)4 92 97 77 77
Fax : +33 (0)4 92 97 78 78

The Area

Getting there (car, train, plane):

Coming soon
Moorings nearby : 
Coming soon

Additional Information


Coming soon

Port History and Anecdotes


Coming soon

Search on the map

Berths in this Marina:

X
You may login with either your assigned username or your e-mail address.
The password field is case sensitive.
Loading