Cala del Forte - Ventimiglia | MooringSpot

Cala del Forte - Ventimiglia

Cala del Forte - Ventimiglia
Other names: Marina Cala del Forte
Introduction: The new Port of Ventimiglia, Cala del Forte, is scheduled for opening in 2018 and full completion in 2019. Located just on the border between the French / Italian border, 8 miles from Monaco, this marina will be able to welcome...
Towns close by: Monaco (Monte-Carlo), Menton, Sanremo, Bordighera.
Neighbouring ports: Port Hercule (Monaco) / Port of Fontvieille (Monaco) / Port Cap d’Ail / Port of Menton / Portosole (Sanremo) / Marina degli Aregai (Santo Stefano)
Latitude/Longitude: 43° 47' 18'' N ; 7° 35' 56'' E

General Information

Cruising Distances Pyramid:
Road Travel Times Pyramid:
Town: Ventimiglia
Summary:
Ventimiglia is one of the Ligurian town’s closest to the French-Italian border. It has a picturesque old town, located just at the mouth of the Roia river, where the French and Italian Rivieras meet. In such a key position, the promising new Port of Ventimiglia had been an abandoned construction project for years. On December 6th December 2016, after several months of surveying and negotiating, the company SMIP (Société Monégasque Internationale Portuaire), subsidiary of the Monaco’s SEPM (Société d’Exploitation des Ports de Monaco), completed the acquisition of Cala del Forte S.R.L., the concession-holder of Ventimiglia’s new marina. Construction works have resumed since February 2017 and the new port is on schedule for opening in 2018 and full completion in 2019
 
The new marina concession holder’s first priority is to finish the port’s construction works that have been 40% completed by the previous owner of Cala del Forte.
The layout of the marina has been modified and validated by the Italian government in the “Variante Due” (or “Option 2”). Unlike the initially approved harbour layout, the new one includes several more yacht and superyacht berths and ample manoeuvring space. Whereas the original layout only provided mooring for large yachts on the tip of the central pier, in the new layout, the eastern part of the marina is almost entirely dedicated to yachts.
 
By summer 2018, the SMIP intends to deliver a fully operational harbour. This is when boats and yachts will be able to start mooring in Cala del Forte. The second phase of the project shall then mainly consist of completing the works onshore such as developing the buildings and the facilities within the marina as well as improving access between the town and the waterfront. This phase of construction will include approximately 3,800 m2 of commercial space (shops, restaurants, cafés, offices and amenities), an underground parking for 400 cars, a liaison with the historical old-town (either by elevator or by funicular), a shipyard, as well as a promenade and gardens. The land-based works are scheduled to be completed by 2019.
 
Due to its proximity to Monaco (7.9 Nautical Miles), the new marina shall be fully integrated into the management of the Ports of Monaco.
 

Port Capacity

Number of berths: 171
Smallest size: 6.5 metres
Maximum size: 60 metres
Depths: 6 to 7 metres
Power supply: 220 V – 380 V / 16 A, 32 A, 63 A, 125 A and 250 A
Water supply: Fresh water distributed to all quays in the marina.

Port Directory

Marina Administration (SMIP / SEPM) :
 
Reception :
Tel : +377 97 77 30 00
Fax : +377 97 77 30 01
 
Berth-lease purchases :
Tel: +377 97 77 48 00
berths@supertoys.mc

 
Official website : www.ports-monaco.com

Search on the map

Berths in this Marina:

X
You may login with either your assigned username or your e-mail address.
The password field is case sensitive.
Loading