Marina degli Aregai | MooringSpot

Marina degli Aregai

Marina degli Aregai
Other names: Marina degli Aregai S.r.l., GruppoCozziParodi
Introduction: Marina degli Aregai is located in Santo Stefano al Mare, in of the Imperia province, along the sunny Italian Riviera. This harbour can welcome up to almost 1,000 boats or yachts from 6 m to 50 m in length.
Towns close by: Santo Stefano al Mare, Riva Ligure, San Lorenzo, Arma di Taggia, Sanremo, Imperia.
Neighbouring ports: San Lorenzo / Portosole (Sanremo) / Menton / Porto Imperia / Marina di Loano.
Latitude/Longitude: 43°50’35’’ N ; 07°55’00’’ E

General Information

Cruising Distances Pyramid:
Road Travel Times Pyramid:
Town: Santo Stefano al Mare
Summary: 
Located in the small town of Santo Stefano al Mare in the province of Imperia in Liguria, Marina degli Aregai has welcomed yachts from all over the world since its opening in 1992. The harbour hosts 40 business activities and a residential complex made up of 4 buildings, making it an autonomous tourist resort where yachtsmen can take advantage of the many facilities provided to have a truly enjoyable stay. There are several grocery shops, a mini-market, a newsagent and a tobacconist for everyday purchases. With a hair stylist, a beautician, a dry cleaner, a sports centre, an electronics store, nautical agencies, a dance school, a vet, not to mention many restaurants and bars, the range of services is complete for holidays with all the modern conveniences. The harbour’s 4-star tourist residence, the Aregai Marina, has rooms and apartments with a sea view, as well as the amenities of a seaside resort including access to a sandy beach equipped with parasols and deck chairs. Swimming is monitored and numerous water sports are organised by the local sailing school and diving centre. There is also a tennis court on the spot and golfers can benefit from a shuttle service to play on the neighbouring golf links perched above the sea. The resort, like the marina that was awarded a « blue flag » (« bandiera blu ») for its many qualities by the Italian Foundation for Education and the Environment in 2014, is practical, functional and convivial.
 
The marina offers top of the range services for the 980 boats and yachts of between 6 and 40 metres that it can accommodate, including 73 berths for visitors’ boats. Ground assistance is available 24 hours a day on VHF 9 radio frequency. Water and electricity are supplied on the quay and black water collection is also ensured. Moreover, the harbour has toilet facilities and showers for passing visitors and a sophisticated video surveillance system ensures the safety of the boats. Transport for repairs is by travel lift and the mechanical and electronic workshops carry out all types of technical services including sail repairs. Fuel is available at the end of the central quay and there is a ship chandler for chartering and supplies.
 
Marina degli Aregai is a mere six miles from San Remo, 20 miles from Menton and 85 miles from Calvi, some of the Mediterranean’s most beautiful destinations. Numerous excursions by sea are possible, including sailing along the Ligurian coast that is renowned for its beauty. Albenga airport is only 50 kilometers away, while Nice and Genoa airports are 80 and 110 kilometers away respectively. The town of Santo Stefano al Mare can also be reached by the A10 motorway (exit at Imperia Ovest [West] from Genoa and San Remo Est [East] from Ventimiglia).
 

Port Capacity

Number of berths: 989
Smallest size: 6.30 m.
Maximum size: 50 m.
Depths: Up to 8 m.
Power supply: 220 V – 380 V / 3-phase.
Water supply: Fresh water is available on all pontoons and quays in the marina.

Port Directory

Port Office and Administration :
 
Marina degli Aregai S.r.l.
Via G. Cozzi
18010 Santo Stefano al Mare (IM),
Italy
 
V.H.F. 9
 
Tel : +39 0184 48 91
Fax :  +39 0184 48 92 00
info@marinadegliaregai.it
 
Official website : www.marinadegliaregai.it/en
 

Search on the map

Berths in this Marina:

X
You may login with either your assigned username or your e-mail address.
The password field is case sensitive.
Loading