Marina del Fezzano | MooringSpot

Marina del Fezzano

Marina del Fezzano
Other names: Marina del Fezzano S.r.l., Gruppo Valdettaro
Introduction: Marina del Fezzano is a peaceful and charming harbour in the Gulf of La Spezia, in a typical small town of the Riviera Levante. It is a beautiful place to stop by or to keep a boat, especially when exploring the Cinque Terre.
Towns close by: La Spezia, Viareggio, Lucca, Genoa.
Neighbouring ports: Portovenere / Porto Mirabello / Porto Lotti / Lerici / Rapallo
Latitude/Longitude: 44°04’45”N ; 9°49’44”E

General Information

Cruising Distances Pyramid:
Road Travel Times Pyramid:
Town: Fezzano di Portovenere
Summary: 
In the heart of the Gulf of the Poets in the province of La Spezia in northern Italy, the small village of Fezzano is located on a natural headland between Liguria and Tuscany. Here the houses with their colourful facades that overhang the sea, the narrow streets where you can stroll and breathe in the sea air and the restaurants offering traditional cuisine make Fezzano a typical Ligurian village. It is just near Portovenere which is one of the mediaeval market towns most appreciated by tourists especially for San Pietro Church built over the sea and its Genoese castle. The marina built in 1994 boasts a yacht club where yachtsmen can take advantage of a bar and a library, a gym and a spa offering all sorts of treatments with marine products.
 
Marina del Fezzano is the first green floating harbour of Italy with landing stages that enable marine waters to circulate. Besides this, its scrupulous environmental conservation policy has led it to adopt sedimentation tanks for the elimination of waste and suction machines equipped with activated carbon filters that capture the vapour emitted during careening works (application of anti-vegetative paint and solvents).
 
The harbour has 250 places for boats of up to 28 metres and water and electricity are supplied. Access to the harbour is via the south from Portovenere (beacon at the end of landing stage D), or by the north from Fezzano (beacon at the end of landing stages A and E), after contacting the harbour authorities on VHF 9 to ask for mooring assistance. The sea bed is muddy and 6 metres deep along the quay. Mooring is with a mooring post. The marina also provides toilets and showers as well as a weather service and mechanical and electronic assistance. A crane and a fork-lift truck able to hoist up to 12 and 20 tons respectively complete the range of services. Those entitled to a place at the port can also use the car park inside the marina.
 
Thanks to its exceptional position on the Ligurian coast, the Marina del Fezzano is the starting point for excursions to the neighbouring islands, first of all to Isola Palmaria that only a narrow stretch of sea separates from the coast of Portovenere. This island boasts magnificent caves on the western side classified by UNESCO as world heritage, as well as historical military vestiges such as Fort Conte di Cavour. The Tuscan archipelago made up of the “Cinque Terre”, five villages built between the hills and the sea, shelters a protected marine zone and a national park. Portofino is only 12 miles away by sea and the Corsican coast about 90 miles.
 
Each year Fezzano is one of the thirteen « borghi marini » that take part in the « Palio del Golfo » rowing contest characteristic of the Rivieria Spezzina, preceded by a parade and followed by a firework display.
Approaches: The marina has two entrances, one to the South and one to the North, both marked on the piers. There is no break water as the harbour is sheltered by Diga Foranea to the South-East. The northern entrance is marked by red lights at the extremities of piers A and E. The Southern entrance is marked by similar lighting.

Port Capacity

Number of berths: 255
Smallest size: 8 m
Maximum size: 25 m
Depths: 3 m to 7 m.
Power supply: 220 V / 16 A, 32 A.
Water supply: Fresh water is available on all pontoons and quays of the marina. It is included in the berth rental fees (except for boats exceeding 18 m LOA).
Services: 
  • Toilets and showers (kept in pristine condition throughout the year)
  • Marina operators and divers available for assistance
  • Assistance with inflatable boat / ribs
  • Updated weather reports available from the port office
  • Parking (reserved to marina users)
  • 12 Ton fixed crane
  • 20 Ton travelift
  • 2,000 m2 storage warehouse
  • Mechanical, electrical and electronic assistance available on site
  • Yacht Club
  • Beauty centre / Spa
  • Gym
  • Technical Office
  • Brokerage services
  • Wi-Fi available throughout the marina

Port Directory

Port Office / Marina Administration :
 
Marina del Fezzano S.r.l.
Via dei Cantieri
19020 Fezzano di Portovenere (SP)
 
VHF 9
 
Tel : +39 0187 790103
Fax : +39 0187 790513
 
Official website : www.marinadelfezzano.it

Search on the map

Berths in this Marina:

X
You may login with either your assigned username or your e-mail address.
The password field is case sensitive.
Loading