Marina di Stabia | MooringSpot

Marina di Stabia

Marina di Stabia
Other names: Marina di Stabia, MDL Marinas Italia.
Introduction: The rejuvenated Marina di Stabia can nowadays welcome up to 900 yachts from 8 to 100 m, in the Gulf of Naples, facing Mount Vesuvius and the islands of Ischia and Capri.
Towns close by: Sorrento, Naples, Torre del Greco, Amalfi, Salerno.
Neighbouring ports: Torre Annunziata / Sannazzaro (Naples) / Santa Lucia(Naples) / Marina Vigliena (Naples) /Torre del Greco / Ischia / Capri.
Latitude/Longitude: 40°43’03”N ; 14°28’32”E

General Information

Cruising Distances Pyramid:
Road Travel Times Pyramid:
Town: Castellammare di Stabia
Summary: 
Situated between the Gulf of Naples and the Sorrentine Peninsula, Marina di Stabia boasts state-of-the-art facilities in a tourist’s dream world, making it an ideal spot for a 2 or 3 day stop-over, or even better for a much lengthier stay. Sheltered to the south by the Lattari Mountains and the Mont Faito, this marina was built in a natural cove on one of the most beautiful of Italy’s coasts. At the foot of Vesuvius, the town of Castellammare, a former antique city, was already the holiday resort of several Roman Emperors. Two villas bear witness to this glorious past: Villa Ariana where some of the original paintings still embellish the walls, and the Villa Marco. Nowadays Castellammare di Stabia is a health resort reputed for the quality of its water, and is also a starting point for excursions to some of the most famous archaeological sites of Italy: Pompei, a mere 6 kilometres away and Herculanum, just 19 kilometres from the harbour. If you stay at the Marina di Stabia you will have the exceptional opportunity of going up Vesuvius to see its famous crater that was unfortunately responsible for one of the worst catastrophes of our era. You can also climb up Mont Faito where you can enjoy an unequalled view over the Tyrrhenian Sea.
 
The Marina di Stabia welcomes visitors to its Yachting Club, a modern building of crystal and steel designed by the architect Massimiliano Fuksas. The Michelin-starred restaurant there can accommodate up to one hundred customers. The delicious menus offer local cuisine with Sorrentine lemons, mauve artichokes from Castellammare and traditional home-made pasta. The terraces overlooking the sea and the swimming pool combine to enable you to take advantage of this beautiful spot. The harbour also has a barbecue area, as well as a bar, the Captain’s Corner, near the offices and the control tower. Visitors have toilets, showers and an automatic laundry at their disposal, not to mention a taxi reservation service, car and bicycle hire and a shuttle service to the airport and the central railway station in Naples, thirty kilometers or so away.
 
900 places are available in the marina for craft between 8 and 100 metres. There is a 24-hour service to assist mooring as well as a harbour surveillance service. Each boat is provided with water and electricity (up to 400 amps) and re-fuelling is from the quay near the Harbour Master’s Office. Black water and waste are collected on an ecological site. Besides this, boat washing and food supplies to the quay add to the numerous harbour services.
 
Marina di Stabia also provides a modern workshop that was built in 2007 where the two launching ramps can hoist boats of over 40 metres, while the crane can lift up to 200 tons.
 
Numerous excursions from the harbour enable you to visit Capri (14 miles), Ischia (24 miles), Stromboli, off the Sicilian Coast (130 miles), as well as the Amalfi Coast itself with gems like Amalfi and Positano.


Port Capacity

Number of berths: 900
Smallest size: 8 m
Maximum size: 100 m
Depths: 3.5 m to 6 m.
Power supply: 220 V – 380 V / 16 A, 32 A, 63 A, 125 A, 250 A and 400 A.
Water supply: Fresh water is provided on all pontoons and quays of the marina. It is charged € 2/m3.

Port Directory

MARINA DI STABIA (Port Administration) :
 
Via Alcide De Gasperi 313
80053 Castellammare di Stabia (NA)
 
VHF 69
 
Tel : +39 081 8716871
Tel : +39 081 3901747

Fax : +39 081 8727963
info@marinadistabia.it
 
Official Website : www.marinadistabia.it
 
Superyacht-Concierge :
Marika Somma - marikasomma@marinadistabia.it
 
 
CANTIERE - SHIPYARD :
 
Via Alcide De Gasperi 321
80053 Castellammare di Stabia (NA)
Tel : +39 081 8717956
Fax : +39 081 3944570
info@cantieremds.com
 
 
Other useful numbers :
 
YACHT CLUB
Via Alcide De Gasperi 313
80053 Castellammare di Stabia (NA)
Tel : +39 081 8722118
yachtclub@marinadistabia.it
 
Punta Campanella National Park
Via Roma 29
80061 Massa Lubrense (NA)
Tel : +39 081 8089877
www.puntacampanella.org
info@puntacampanella.org

Search on the map

Berths in this Marina:

X
You may login with either your assigned username or your e-mail address.
The password field is case sensitive.
Loading