Marina Genova Aeroporto | MooringSpot

Marina Genova Aeroporto

Marina Genova Aeroporto
Other names: MGA, Porto Turistico Genova Camillo Luglio srl.
Introduction: Marina Genova Aeroporto is one of the first superyacht ports to have been built in the 2000s, to offer a homeport to the many boats and yachts based in the region. With easy access for private jets, this marina is proud to...
Towns close by: Sestri Ponente, Varazze, Savona, Rapallo, Chiavari.
Neighbouring ports: Genoa: Porto Vecchio, Fiera di Genova / Marina di Varazze / Portofino.
Latitude/Longitude: 44°25’00" N ; 8°50’27" E

General Information

Cruising Distances Pyramid:
Road Travel Times Pyramid:
Town: Genoa
Summary: 
It is the redevelopment of the waterfront Sestri Ponente which gave birth to the Marina Genova Aeroporto in 2007. It is ideally located near the airport Cristoforo Colombo, of which the runway was used to gain ground on the sea and create today’s infrastructures. Marina Genova Aeroporto is a few kilometers from the centre of Genoa and a few minutes from the town of Sestri Ponente. This marina is primarily for the accommodation of superyachts and megayachts. Its residential area called "Il Borgo" in other words, "village", is home to luxury residences overlooking the Mediterranean, where owners can live in "five star" accommodation as per the publicity slogans for these luxury apartments. There is also a four star hotel within the marina, with luxuriously decorated rooms and business and fitness areas, for guests to enjoy and relax in sumptuous surroundings.
 
The marina, surrounded by arcades facing the sea, hosts at its centre "Piazzetta", the , lively bars and shops which gather the excellence of Italian gastronomy : the "gelateria" has some of the best ice cream the city has, the pizzeria offers authentic Neapolitan pizza, the "foccaceria" sells typical Genoese focaccia. Two restaurants, an art gallery and various shops complement the facilities. In this microcosm designed solely for their relaxation and passion for the sea, holiday makers enjoy many amenities, including yacht brokerage and charter companies, workshops, fishing and diving clubs, a sailing school and the Circolo Nautico Marina Genova.
 
The creation of this port, with some of the most modern infrastructures and recreational facilities, has provided a solution for large sailing and motor yachts lacking long term berthing in the Genoese ports . Thanks to its strategic position in the Mediterranean, with its 600 berths and its avant-garde equipment, each year MGA welcomes thousands of boats between 8 and 130 metres. This makes it one of the largest and most outstanding in this part of the world. However, if Marina Genova Aeroporto is renowned for the quality of services provided to yacht, it is also for the level of hospitality extended to yacht owners, and to their crews. For the marina staff, it is part of the port’s corporate culture, that a "white glove service" is essential on both the human and technical levels, guaranteeing customer satisfaction and impeccable service.
 
Whether you are arriving from the airport, or from the city center of Genoa or any other city in Italy, Marina Genova Aeroporto is easily within reach by sea, air and land. There is a free shuttle service to and from the airport, whilst for those arriving by car, the marina directly off the motorway exit "Genova Aeroporto". Once on site, parking is not a problem, since the port has more than 1,300 parking spaces. In addition, several buses connect the centre of Genoa with the marina. This is also a great starting point to cruise to charming internationally renowned destinations. Only a few nautical miles separate it from Saint- Tropez in France, Porto Cervo in Sardinia, and much closer along the North Ligurian coast, the adorable and prestigious harbour of Portofino.


Port Capacity

Number of berths: 600
Smallest size: 6 m
Maximum size: 130 m
Depths: 2 m to 15 m.
Power supply: 220 V – 380 V / 16 A to 400 A.
Water supply: Fresh water available on all berths in the marina (charged by the port office based on the volume consumed).

Port Directory

Marina Office - Hospitality Desk & Port Administration :
 
Consorzio Marina Genova Aeroporto
Via Pionieri e Aviatori dItalia
16154 Gênes
 
Tel : +39 010 614 3420
VHF 71

 
Official website : www.marinagenova.it

Search on the map

Berths in this Marina:

X
You may login with either your assigned username or your e-mail address.
The password field is case sensitive.
Loading