Marinara | MooringSpot

Marinara

Marinara
Other names: Porto Corsini, Marina Marinara.
Introduction: Marinara is located on Italy’s Adriatic coast, or Riviera Romagnola, opposite the Croatian coastline and just South of Venice. The marina offers berthing to more than 1,000 boats as well as holiday homes, shops and services.
Towns close by: Ravenna, Rimini, Forli, Bologna, Imola, San Marino, Pesaro, Fano.
Neighbouring ports: Chiogga / Cervia / Cesenatico / Bellaria / Rimini / Cattolica / Pesaro / Fano.
Latitude/Longitude: 44°29’42”N ; 12°17’43”E

General Information

Cruising Distances Pyramid:
Road Travel Times Pyramid:
Town: Marina di Ravenna
Summary: 
 
Located in the North-East of Italy, along the Adriatic coast, Ravenna is an ancient Roman city, nowadays become an important cultural and touristic centre in the peninsula, as well as a destination appreciated by boat owners and sailing enthusiasts from all over Europe.
 
The antique Roman city of Ravenna was a coastal city, even though it is clearly not the case today. Over the centuries, sea currents and the alluvium from the river Po have created dunes and through this natural process, land has been reclaimed, pushing the coastline away from Ravenna. The small town which over time emerged from the dunes, is nowadays called "Marina di Ravenna".
Note: In Italian, initially, a “marina” is a town by the sea, and not necessarily a harbour as the term refers to English.
 
Marinara is a marina located in the heart of a well establish Italian holiday destination, know to Italians of course as well as to European holidaymakers usually living further North. The residential complex and the port form a seaside resort, offering a wide variety of recreational activities for everyone. Upon arrival at Marinara, you may sample the local specialties at one of the various restaurants on Vialle delle Nazioni, or cool down with homemade Italian ice cream bought at the local 'gelateria'. For all general provisioning needs, a supermarket is right next to the marina’s residences. You will also find a range of shops in within the marina as well as in town.
 
In Ravenna, you can go back in time on the footsteps of Dante Alighieri whose relics are proudly kept there, or see the ancient mosaics, exhibited in the museums and churches in town, some of which being amongst the oldest in Europe. If you are with children, they will definitely enjoy spending a day or two in the park of Mirabilandia, renowned for its various attractions on land as well as on the water. If you prefer not leaving the Lungomare and enjoying the charm of the Adriatic coast with water-sports or dinghy sailing, the clubs in Marina di Ravenna are located on the beach directly South of Marinara.
 
Whether you are a motorboat-owner or a sailor, you will find a home-port suited to your needs and to that of your yacht. There are 1092 berths in Marinara. The largest yachts the marina can welcome are up to 40 meters in length overall. The supply of water and electricity is provided throughout the marina and there is 24/7 CCTV. In addition to the range of technical services available on site for each boat, the marina offers mooring assistance services, towing two ramps. The shipyard offers wintering and hard-standing.
 
Sailing is widely practiced Marinara. It is not unusual to see that a seaside town has yacht club, gathering sailing enthusiasts from the area. However, in Marina di Ravenna, there are no fewer than eight yacht clubs, all based and moored on the quays directly north of Marinara. These clubs perpetuate the nautical traditions of Ravenna and play active part in local life, such as during the various regattas that take place throughout the year.
 
Marinara is a perfect starting point to explore the area by boat: from Ravenna to Ancona, with Rimini and Riccione in between, the “Riviera Romagnola” has high density of seaside towns which are often also renowned for their monuments and historical heritage. Alternatively, on the other side of the Adriatic, Croatia and the islands of the Dalmatian Coast await you.
 

Port Capacity

Number of berths: 1092
Smallest size: 6 m
Maximum size: 40 m
Depths: 4 m to 6 m.
Power supply: 220 V – 380 V / 16 A, 32 A, 63 A, 125 A and 250 A
Water supply: Fresh water is provided on all the modules the marina's quays and accessible to all boats staying.

Search on the map

Berths in this Marina:

X
You may login with either your assigned username or your e-mail address.
The password field is case sensitive.
Loading