Port Menton Garavan: Berths for sale on the French Riviera, moorings available to buy, sell, or rent

Port Menton Garavan

Port Menton Garavan
Other names: Port of Garavan, SA Port de Menton Garavan
Introduction: Port Menton Garavan marks the eastern boundary of the French Riviera. Located to the East of the Old Port of Menton, the “private” port is the larger of the two, with 770 mooring berths, including a dozen for yachts.
Towns close by: Menton (06500), Roquebrune-Cap-Martin (06190), Monaco (98000), Ventimiglia (Italy)
Neighbouring ports: Vieux Port, Menton / Port Hercule (Monaco) / Port of Ventimiglia (under construction) / Portosole (Italie)
Latitude/Longitude: 43°46’58.33”N ; 7°31’13.13”E

General Information

Cruising Distances Pyramid:
Road Travel Times Pyramid:
Town: Menton
Summary: 
Port Menton Garavan is located at the eastern end of Menton, 700 meters from the Italian border. This marina welcomes boats and yachts up to 40 m in overall length and has a depth of 3 m at its entrance.
 
Menton, also known as the "Pearl of France" is a typical seaside town of the French Riviera, reknowned for its micro-climate and its culture of lemon and other fruit. The old town, 800 meters from Garavan offers a picturesque view, with its traditional houses huddled around the church’s bell tower. Menton has nothing to envy from St Tropez in this respect. Although the much of town revolves around seaside tourism, Menton is also a popular destination for one to retire. And you will find many old aged pensioners from around the world residing in town. This is as true today as it was yesterday. Menton has been a retreat for many historical figures, such as Queen Victoria or William Webb Ellis, the inventor of rugby. Perhaps you will also fall the charm of Menton and its pleasant lifestyle, on the edge of the French Riviera.
 
The port of Garavan has its entrance facing east, towards Italy. Its shelter relies primarily on a 850 meter long jetty, La Digue du Large, built from an embankment linking the port to the Sablettes beach. Another embankment closes the ports entrance at the eastern extremity, where the Harbour Office and the shipyard are located. The main channel has a depth of more than 4 m in places but the harbour entrance has a lower depth due to the accumulation of sand brought by the currents in this location of the costline. Most of the berths are spread over 9 pontoons accessible from Quay Laurenti, the ports main dock and parking area. It is on this side of the port you will find restaurants and shops, as well as small apartments (or “logias”) on the quay itself, which is part of the uniqueness of Port Menton Garavan. The berths located on the pontoons as well as those along the main pier are for boats up to 18 m in maximum length. The western quay, Quai Ouest, at the far end of the marina can welcome yachts from 20 m to 40 m in length overall.
 
At one stage in its conception, there was a plan to build a break-water to the East of the port’s current entrance. These works would have expanded the marina by creating a basin to the East of the central embankment, which would have made the port’s configuration resemble that of Golfe Juan and Port Camille Rayon. Due to the close proximity of Italy, these plans were abandoned.
 
In a few years’ time, at the end of 2016, the Port de Menton Garavan will be the first of private ports in the area to see its concession and berth leases expire. As a result, it is now possible to acquire a right to occupy a mooring for a relatively short number of years (a little over 3 years) for more affordable prices than in other marinas of the Côte d'Azur.
Approaches: The Port of Menton Garavan is located just 700 m West of the border between France and Italy, which conspicuous from a distance with its deep ravine, “slicing” the cliff in two. The overhanging viaduct is also conspicuous landmark at the East of the port. CAUTION: Strong southerly winds can make the port’s entrance difficult. The swell can be considerable in such winds.

Port Capacity

Number of berths: 770
Smallest size: 5 m
Maximum size: 40 m
Depths: 2 m to 4,5 m
Power supply: 220 V
Water supply: Fresh Water supplied to all berths in the marina
Services: 



Coming soon

Port Directory



La Capitainerie:

Director : Eric RAHYR

Métropole Nice Côte d’Azur

contact : accueil@portdementongaravan.fr

 

Phone : +33 (0)4 93 28 78 00

Fax : +33 (0)4 93 35 48 01

VHF 9

internet website : www.portdementongaravan.fr

 

 

Important numbers :

Taxi

Tel : +33 (0)4 92 10 47 03

 

Pompage des eaux usagées, carburant

Tel : +33 (0)4 93 35 60 51

 

ISYM Club 

Tel : +33 (0)4 93 28 78 10


The Area

Getting there (car, train, plane):




Coming soon

Moorings nearby : 



Coming soon

Additional Information





Coming soon

Port History and Anecdotes





Coming soon

Search on the map

Berths in this Marina:

X
You may login with either your assigned username or your e-mail address.
The password field is case sensitive.
Loading