Olympic Marine | MooringSpot

Olympic Marine

Olympic Marine
Other names: Olympic Marine S.A., Souniou.
Introduction: The marina of Olympic Marine is 45 kilometres from Athens and only 20 minutes away from the international airport of El. Venizelos. It offers nearly 700 berths and dry storage facilities, a short distance from the Cyclades.
Towns close by: Athens, Lavrio, Anavyssos, Keratea.
Neighbouring ports: Piraeus (Athens, Zea Marina) / Flisvos / Astir Marina / Vouliagmeni / Lavrio.
Latitude/Longitude: 37°41’9”N ; 24°3’3”E

General Information

Cruising Distances Pyramid:
Road Travel Times Pyramid:
Town: Sounio (Attica)
Summary: 
Olympic Marine marina is located on the coast of Attica, to the North-East of Cape Sounion, in the town of Souniou, just South of Lavrion (or Lavrio). Facing the harbour, just 2 nautical miles to the East is the long stretched island of Makronisos, which forms the Kea Channel (with the nearby island of Kea).
 
This region and coastline of Greece was attached to Athens since the early antiquity. The hills of the Attiki Peninsula were mined for silver, and some historians attribute the initial wealth of Athens and strength of its fleet to the income this silver generated. The ruins of the Poseidon Temple can still be visited today on the tip of Cape Sounion, which the Venetians consequently later called Capo Collone (for its conspicuous Greek columns). It is also said that this is where king Aegeus leapt to his death into the sea when seeing the return of his fleet, believing his son had perished. However, other towns and places in the area of Athens also claim to be part of the mythos that gave this sea its name.
 
The marina is in easy reach of Athens’ international airports, and it is ideally located at the far tip of the Attiki Peninsula, a stone-throw away from the most western islands of the Cyclades archipelago. Kea is 12 miles away, Kythnos is 10 miles further East, and of course, Makronisos faces the harbour.
The Saronic Islands are also relatively close by, to the West (28 nautical miles to Aegina).
 
Olympic Marine is designed to accommodate every need a boat owner may have, with a panel of complementary services, such as berthing of course, hauling-out, dry storage, as well as carrying out maintenance and repairs. The harbour basin can welcome 680 boats up to 40 metres in length overall. However the marina’s capacity is effectively doubled by its vast dry storage facilities for 700 boats. The shipyard has three travelifts, the largest for lifting boats up to 200 tons.
 
The port is naturally sheltered from most winds, between mainland Greece and Makronisos. The largest yachts are moored along the marina’s outer wall and along part of the main pier, near the café, the restaurant, shops and services.
 
Olympic Marine is a “Blue Flag” certified marina since 2000 and ISO 9001:2008.

Port Capacity

Number of berths: 680
Smallest size: 6 m
Maximum size: 40 m
Depths: 3 m to 4.5 m.
Power supply: 220 V- 240 V - 380 V / single phase to 3-phase, available in the marina.
Water supply: Fresh water is available on all pontoons and quays in the marina.
Services:  
 
In the Shipyard :
  • Dry storage shed
  • Launching / hoisting (shipyard)
  • Fuel Quay (next to shipyard)
  • Used oil, biological and hazardous waste collection points.
  • 3 Travelifts : 45 T, 65 T and 200 T.
  • Slipway
 
In the Marina :
  • 24/7 surveillance (private security)
  • Secured entrance
  • 24 hour CCTV
  • Port Authority and Customs House inside the marina.
  • Shipchandler
  • Supermarket / Corner-shop
  • Restaurant / café / bar
  • Cashpoint / ATM machine in the harbour
  • Toilet & shower block 24/7 regularly cleaned (also equipped for people with disabilities).
  • Launderette
  • Free Wi-Fi available
  • Shuttle service available for customers to and from the marina

Port Directory

Olympic Marine S.A. (Marina Administration and Shipyard) :
 
77 th Athinon
Souniou
 
VHF 9
 
Tel : +30 22920 63700
Fax : +30 22920 22569
info@olympicmarine.gr
 
Official Website : www.olympicmarine.gr

Search on the map

Berths in this Marina:

X
You may login with either your assigned username or your e-mail address.
The password field is case sensitive.
Loading