Port of Fontvieille (Monaco) | MooringSpot

Port of Fontvieille (Monaco)

Port of Fontvieille (Monaco)
Other names: Fontvieille, Fontanaveilla, SEPM
Towns close by: Monaco (98000), Cap d'Ail (06320), La Turbie (06320)
Neighbouring ports: Port Hercule (Monaco), Port of Cap d'Ail (France)
Latitude/Longitude: 43°43’43.53”N ; 7°25’17.42”E

General Information

Cruising Distances Pyramid:
Road Travel Times Pyramid:
Town: Monaco
Summary: 

 

Sheltered between the « Rock » of the old town of Monaco and buildings to its West, lies the narrow Port of Fontvieille. It is the smaller of the two ports of the Principality, to the South of the old town as opposed to Port Hercule, to the North. It is a sweet and peaceful place to moor though availabilities are rare, as this is mainly a port for residents. The harbour is in fact built on one long concrete quay (Quay Jean-Charles Rey) which stretches along the whole district of Fontvieille. The water front is occupied by banks, small boutiques, a variety of restaurants and a couple of bars, which makes the port area a peaceful yet lively part of Monaco. Anywhere along the quay, you can of course admire, perched on top of a beautiful cliff, the palace, the cathedral and parts of the old town. These come alit at night and reflect on the water and onto the cliff.

 

With such beautiful scenery, it is often difficult to remember that, 45 years ago, there was nothing there. Fontvieille is a district of Monaco which was entirely reclaimed from the sea in the 1960s. Until then, “Fontanaveilla” was just a beach, a stretch of sand. Whilst the residential district of the same name was still under construction, the Port of Fontvieille opened in the mid-1970s, like its French neighbour, the Port of Cap d’Ail. The ruin of a Genoese tower, where the port office is, has nothing genuine but it does fit well with the architecture of the old town of Monaco, which is partly Genoese in its origins.

 

Though there are many offices and shops in the Port of Fontvieille, you will not find a fuelling station, a shipyard or a shipchandler there. All these services are provided in Monaco of course and can be found towards Port Hercule which is very close by. The Fontvieille Shopping Centre is adjacent to the port.

Approaches: The port entrance is 100 metres along the cliff, to the West of the conspicuous Oceanographic Museum (white rectangular shape built into the rock face). Enter the port from the East. There can be a confusing swell in strong southerlies or easterlies at the port entrance and even in the first basin.

Port Capacity

Number of berths: 275
Smallest size: 4 m
Maximum size: 30 m
Depths: 1.5 m to 15 m
Power supply: 220-380V to all berths in the port
Water supply: Fresh Water supplied to all berths in the harbour
Services: 
  • Power supplied to all berths (220/380 V)
  • Fresh Water
  • Refuse Dump
  • 4 showers and toilets (near the shopping centre / near port road entrance)
  • Gardiennage
  • Pumping of black water, on the Port Hercule fuelling quay, FREE OF CHARGE

Port Directory



 

Capitainerie / Port Office (SEPM):

Director : Mr. Daniel Realini

Conceding Authority : The port is the full property of the Principality of Monaco.

Principal Harbour Master: Mr. André Auréglia

Harbour Master : Mr. J-P Palmero

 

Tel : +377 97 77 30 00

Fax : +377 97 77 30 01

VHF 12

Official Website : www.ports-monaco.com

 

 

 

Maritime Police:

Tel: +377 93 15 30 16

 

French Customs:

Tel: +377 97 97 02 30

 

 

Other Useful Numbers :

 

Shipchandlers:

Rinaldi (marine service & cartes maritimes): +377 93 30 16 19

Monaco Yacht Partner (yacht supplies): +377 93 30 22 23

 

Tourist board (booth on “Quay Kennedy” during the season):

Tel: +377 92 16 61 16

 

Taxis:

Tel: +377 93 15 01 01

 

Monaco Yacht Club:

Tel: +377 93 10 63 00

 

BP Fuelling Station:

Tel: +377 93 50 20 30

 

The Area

Getting there (car, train, plane):


 

By car:

Quay Jean-Charles Rey is a public road. You can pay and display for a limited amount of time during the day, between the road and the quay. There is a large underground car park beneath the buildings of Fontvieille, where you will always find a space.

 

By train:

Monaco’s train station is only 5 minutes’ walk from the port using a pedestrian subway. The upper floor of the station offers a magnificent view of the port and the “Gomates Canyon”.

 

Flying:

Nice’s International Airport is the closest. The Principality is also accessible by the air thanks to its heliport located in the Fontvieille district.

Moorings nearby : 

Coming Soon

Additional Information



Coming Soon

Port History and Anecdotes



 

The Fontvieille Land-Strip

The works to create Fontvieille land-strip took place between 1965 and 1971. This is one of the colossal construction projects undertaken in Monaco under the reign of Prince Rainier III, also known as the “Bâtisseur” (the “Builder”, which does not sound as nice in English). Thanks to these works, the Principality expanded its territory by 17 hectares, which is no small matter in a country where space is so scarce. Part of the soil that contributed to create this land-strip came from other projects the Prince had, such as the network of tunnels connecting the different parts of Monaco. The conception and the management of this construction are the work of SADIM, Gianfranco Gilardini and Raymond Orfali. A monument to their memory was erected near the road entrance to the port.

 

Fontvieille and the Port, in 1975, during the Monaco Grand Prix

 

Commemorative Monument (April 2013)

Search on the map

Berths in this Marina:

X
You may login with either your assigned username or your e-mail address.
The password field is case sensitive.
Loading