Port Forum : Berths and moorings in northern Barcelona

Port Forum - Barcelona

Port Forum - Barcelona
Other names: Puerto deportivo de Barcelona, PortForum.
Introduction: Port Forum, with its 170 berths, is a marina with an extremely modern and urban setting in the Sant Adrià, on the northern waterfront of Barcelona, south of the river Besòs. Yachts up to 80 m can be moored in the outer basin.
Towns close by: Barcelona, Tarragona, Mataro, Palamos, Roses.
Neighbouring ports: Port of Barcelona / Puerto Olimpico / Marina Port Vell / Port Ginesta / Port of Garraf / Vilanova Grand Marina / Port Tarraco.
Latitude/Longitude: 41° 24' 34” N ; 2° 13' 44” E

General Information

Cruising Distances Pyramid:
Road Travel Times Pyramid:
Town: Sant Adrià de Besòs (Barcelona)
Summary: 
 
In the heart of the Diagonal Mar district near Forum Square, the second largest esplanade in the world after Tiananmen in China, Barcelona’s Port Forum marina enjoys an attractive urban environment. In the summer there are concerts on the square and swimming pools with real or artificial seawater and throughout the year the many shops along Diagonal Avenue gather together thousands of visitors. The 20,000 m2 harbour encompasses the Diagonal Mar shopping centre, but also a congress centre, offices, and even a natural science museum where a permanent exhibition of plant life can be admired as well as several temporary exhibitions about animal life. The Catalan sailing and diving federations are also present on the marina and numerous activities are proposed on the beach, including a reserved swimming area. The nearby 4-star hotel Eurotel Diagonal Port has a splendid panoramic view over the sea and the marina. Many restaurants and tapas bars have opened in the harbour, making it a pleasant spot to relax, to stay and to enjoy the seaside.
 
Port Forum marina features an inner dock that takes up to 170 moorings for craft of between 10 and 25 metres (jetties A, B, C, D and E), and an outer dock with 31 berths reserved for yachts of up to 80 metres (jetty F). A service terminal provides fuel, electricity and water for each mooring. 130 television channels are also broadcasted and WIFI is available throughout the harbour area. Assistance and maritime surveillance are ensured for all the boats moored in Port Forum marina, as are vacuum waste collection and black water, oil and special waste collection. A banking terminal, a laundry service and parking space are also provided for yachtsmen. Fuel is available on jetties A, B, C, D and E and on request on jetty F via a tanker. The harbour’s technical area has a 150 travel-lift and provides maintenance, transport and repairs for boats. In the harbour master’s office the showers, cloakrooms, and rooms are reserved for yachtsmen.
 
Besides this, Port Forum also has a dry dock providing dry storage and wintering of motor boats of up to 9 metres. Being one of the first harbour in Spain to offer this service, the facility is open all year round, providing complete boat maintenance, an area reserved for cleaning, a berth, as well as a connection to the water and electricity supply.
 
156 out of the 850 places in the underground car park are reserved for yachtsmen. Port Forum can be accessed by car via the coastal road or via Diagonal Avenue, or by bus or underground. Barcelona’s El-Prat airport serves most international destinations. Minorca is about 125 miles from Barcelona, Palma de Mallorca 130 miles, while the magnificent Costa Brava that stretches along 200 kilometres to the north of Barcelona, offers  extremely interesting destinations such as Port-Lligat, Cadaques and the Medes islands, surrounded by crystal clear waters that are ideal for diving.
 
 

Port Capacity

Number of berths: 170
Smallest size: 10 m
Maximum size: 80 m
Depths: Tirant d’air limité
Power supply: 220 V – 380 V / 16 A, 32 A, 63 A, and 125 A. (Individual metres provided to each boat)
Water supply: Fresh water supplied to all berths in the marina. Individual metre provided to each boat staying.

Port Directory

 
Marina Office – Port Forum :
 
C/ de la Pau, 12,
Sant Adrià de Besòs 08930
Spain
 
VHF 73
Tel : +34 93 356 27 25

 
Official Website : www.portforum.com
 
 

Search on the map

Berths in this Marina:

X
You may login with either your assigned username or your e-mail address.
The password field is case sensitive.
Loading