Port Grimaud - Buying, Selling, Renting berths in the Marinas for boats and yachts

Port Grimaud

Port Grimaud
Other names: Port Grimaud I, Port Grimaud II Sud, Marina de Port Grimaud (III)
Introduction: Port Grimaud is the famous marina that lies at the far end of the Gulf of St Tropez. Its picturesque Provencal style attracts many residents and visitors, particularly at the peak of Summer.
Towns close by: Grimaud, Cogolin, St Tropez, Ste Maxime
Neighbouring ports: Marines de Cogolin / Port of St Tropez/ Port of Ste Maxime
Latitude/Longitude: 43°16'18.01"N ; 6°35'03.14"E

General Information

Cruising Distances Pyramid:
Road Travel Times Pyramid:
Town: Grimaud
Summary: 

Often called the "Venice of Provence", Port Grimaud is located in the furthest end of the Gulf of Saint-Tropez. The history of this city, perfectly integrated in the Mediterranean environment scenery, only began in 1962, when François Spoerry, an architect from Mulhouse (Northern France) following his passion for the sea, bought a plot of marsh land in the South on which he planned to build a marina. The constructions began a few years later in 1967. The lakeside village is an enchanting environment with its colourful exteriors, roman tiled roofs, typical alleys, with quays and private piers where residents can berth their boat. This unique building complex gathering up to 2,400 houses has been registered as part of the 20th Century Architectural Heritage, since 2001.

 

Stretching over 75 hectares, Port Grimaud has more than 2000 berths spread over 7 km of channels, 14 km of quays, 14 bridges, as well as 12 artificial islands. During the process that led to its existence, the marina was divided into three "districts" administered by three different entities: Port Grimaud I (the largest), Port Grimaud II (South) and Port Grimaud III (also known as “Marina de Port-Grimaud”). The similarities in their names may at times be confusing. François Spoerry’s original port is Port Grimaud I, the largest of the three: 22 hectares of land and 13 acres of water, and 1,100 berths which can welcome yachts up to 30 m in Length, but are essentially destined to mooring smaller boats. The majority of berths are used by the marina’s tenants and residents but the port’s administration keeps 284 berths available mainly for short term stays.

 

The two other “districts” of the marina are located further inland, as you navigate up the Grand Canal. To the South, to Port, is Port Grimaud Sud, the more residential and private of the three marinas. To Starboard, to the North, lies the “Marina de Port Grimaud” which can harbour up to 500 boats with only 60 berths available for short term stays.

 

You will find a large variety of shops, services, and various businesses based in the marina complex, mainly on the three main squares of the village: the “Place des Artisans”, the “Place du Marché” and the “Place des Six Canons”.

Approaches: Port Grimaud is conspicuous with its buildings adjacent to Marines de Cogolin in the distance, at the centre of the Gulf of Saint Tropez. Port Grimaud is identifiable by its coloured squared shaped buildings along the coastline. Both marina entrances face each other from either side of the river Giscle (which leads to the very small Port Cogolin). Port Grimaud’s entrance is to the North of the river.

Port Capacity

Number of berths: 2000
Smallest size: 3 m
Maximum size: 30 m
Depths: 2 m to 3.5 m
Power supply: Power supplied to all berths in the marinas.
Services: Coming Soon

Port Directory



Port-Grimaud (I):

Association Syndicale des Propriétaires de Port-Grimaud

Harbour Master : Mr. Bruno Brabant

Conceding Authority : Town of Grimaud

 

Tel : +33 (0)4 94 56 29 88

Fax : +33 (0)4 94 56 50 31

VHF 9

Marina website : www.port-grimaud.fr

 

 

Port-Grimaud II Sud:

 

Tel : +33 (0)4 94 56 73 65

Fax : +33 (0)4 94 56 73 63

 

 

Marina de Port-Grimaud III:

Société de Navigation de Port-Grimaud

Harbour Master : Mr. Patrick Cazalas

Deputy Harbour Master : Mr. Eric Cazalas

 

Tel : +33 (0)4 94 56 02 45

Fax : +33 (0)4 94 56 56 72

VHF 12

Marina website : www.marina-port-grimaud.com

 

The Area

Getting there (car, train, plane):


  

By car:

The closest motorway exists are « Le Luc » and « Le Muy » and lead to Port-Grimaud via the D25 or D558 roads.

 

By train:

Port-Grimaud does not have a train station. There are no train stations in any of the towns nearby along the coast line. The closest stations are those of Saint Raphael and “Les Arcs - Draguignan”. The SNCF operates a bus service between Cogolin, Toulon and Saint Raphael.

 

Flying:

There are several airports and heliports in the area. The closest is the La Mole airport of St Tropez, but the closest international airports open to the wider public are those of Marseille (approximately one hour’s drive from the marina) and Nice (at least two hours’ drive away to the East).

Moorings nearby :

Coming Soon

Additional Information

Coming Soon

Port History and Anecdotes

 

Coming Soon

Search on the map

Berths in this Marina:

X
You may login with either your assigned username or your e-mail address.
The password field is case sensitive.
Loading