Port la Galere | MooringSpot

Port la Galere

Port la Galere
Other names: Compagnie Concessionnaire de Port La Galère
Introduction: Port la Galere, located on the far West of the Gulf of La Napoule, is a small marina of 170 berths for boats up to 16 m in length. This is a peaceful and secluded location, with high security, under concession until 2018.
Towns close by: Theoule-sur-Mer (06590), Mandelieu (06210), Agay (83530), Cannes (06400), St-Raphael (83700)
Neighbouring ports: Port of Theoule-sur-Mer / La Figueirette / Port La rague / Port of La Napoule/ Cannes Marina / Port Santa Lucia
Latitude/Longitude: 43°29'52.50"N ; 6°57'19.52"E

General Information

Cruising Distances Pyramid:
Road Travel Times Pyramid:
Town: Théoule-sur-Mer
Summary: 
Port La Galere is a relatively a marina of its kind along the French Riviera, a concept in itself. The La Galere residence complex and its port were designed and constructed in the late 1960s as "Maritime City". This is a very private marina. The huge park of villas and luxury apartments built along this coastal hill slope is constantly guarded by private security. By land, access to residences can only be entered by the main road-entrance, discreetly situated on the departement road (or Boulevard de la Corniche d'Or), always under surveillance.
Behind these walls, the maritime city contains a number of villas in peaceful environment, with blossoming vegetation and the sun shining almost every day of the year. The buildings have modern (even futuristic) lines inspired by organic architecture. These villas were designed more than 40 years ago to merge harmoniously with their environment, embracing natural shapes such as those of trees or plants. This approach to architecture is still relatively popular nowadays. As the marina is well guarded and only its residents and their guests may enter, there reigns an idyllic calm in Port la Galère. People there tend to have known each other for many years.
 
Although Port La Galere is a very private marina, it is, like many of its neighbours, located on the French Public Maritime Domain and thus remains the property of the state. A 50-year concession was granted in 1968 to private investors who built port infrastructure  grouped in the " Port Company Dealer the La Galere". Consequently, it is still possible nowadays to become a shareholder of the concession holding company in order to acquire the Right to Use a berth in the marina until the end of the concession, planned on 31st December 2018. A fraction of the harbour’s layout has always remained “public”, on platforms E6 and E5 (on Quay Bougainville), with moorings for 6 metre boats.
 
The harbour was created by building a 300 m long breakwater, extending from Pointe de la Galere, providing shelter from the East and South-East. A tribute to the builders and designers of this wall is marked along the stairs leading to the beach of La Galere. The port’s entrance is naturally sheltered from the North and also by the breakwater where the green light is located. Among the 170 berths in the marina, the majority are for boats under 10 m in length overall. Larger boats (up to 16 m LOA) are moored along the Digue du Large .
 
Port La Galere is a retreat. The view it offers its inhabitants and marina users reflect this. Far out at sea, the first landmark in sight is isolated Lerins Abbey, and further in the distance, the northern part of Cannes, Gulf Juan and the Cap d' Antibes.
 
Approaches: The “Maritime City” of La Galere is conspicuous from a distance. The white tower at the end of marina’s entrance of the marina is also conspicuous. The entrance into Port la Galere is relatively narrow. The channel is marked to starboard with green conical buoys as well as a lit beacon off Pointe St-Marc (directly North of the harbour’s entrance). It is not recommended to approach the marina by night or during strong easterlies or southerlies.

Port Capacity

Number of berths: 170
Smallest size: 4 m
Maximum size: 16 m
Depths: 4 m to 2 m.
Power supply: 220 V / 16 A - 32 A
Water supply: Fresh Water supplied to all berths in the marina. Consumption costs are included in the shareholders' annual service charges.

Port Directory

Port Office:

Harbour Master : Mr. Christol

Tel : +33 (0)4 93 49 97 38

Fax : +33 (0)4 93 49 41 30



Port La Galere Residents' Website : www.portlagalere.eu

Search on the map

Berths in this Marina:

X
You may login with either your assigned username or your e-mail address.
The password field is case sensitive.
Loading