Port Saint Laurent | MooringSpot

Port Saint Laurent

Port Saint Laurent
Other names: SA Yacht Club International Saint-Laurent-du-Var
Introduction: Port Saint Laurent is located in the centre of the Baie des Anges, 1.5 km west of the mouth of the Var river and the runway of Nice Côte d'Azur Airport. This marina has more than a thousand berths for boats from 6 m to 23 m in...
Towns close by: Saint-Laurent-du-Var (06700), Nice (06000), Cagnes-sur-Mer (06800), Villeneuve-Loubet (06270), Antibes (06600)
Neighbouring ports: Port of Nice / Cros de Cagnes / Marina Baie des Anges / Port Vauban, Antibes / Port of Villefranche
Latitude/Longitude: 43°39’18.38”N ; 7°10’51.86”E

General Information

Cruising Distances Pyramid:
Road Travel Times Pyramid:
Town: Saint-Laurent-du-Var
Summary: 
Port Saint Laurent is a large private marina of the French Riviera, counting almost 1100 berths. This is a particularly accessible port by road, being so close to the A8 motorway, and of course, by air, thanks to the Nice Côte d'Azur International Airport. This aspect makes it an ideal homeport for boat owners based far away and wish to be on their boats as quickly as possible after disembarking in Nice.
 
The port is located in the most commercial part (shopping mall “Cap 3000” one kilometer to the east) and the seaside-resort part of the town of Saint-Laurent-du-Var, which stretches along the Var river, directly east of Nice. It has the distinction of being a busy place all year around. People do use their boats more often in the spring and during the summer, but throughout the year, the restaurants, bars, nightclubs and shops are what attracts a large number of visitors to Port Saint Laurent. When you dine there, there is such a diversity of restaurants along Quay La Perouse, that you will often have the dilemma of choice.
 
The Port of Saint Laurent du Var is sheltered by a long breakwater, the “Digue Sud”, which stretches over 700 meters on a parallel line to the coast. The shipyard has a 4000 m2 public area for hard-standing, located on the eastern embankment. The Marina Office (Capitainerie), the toilet / shower blocks and the fueling quay are located on the West Mole, north of the marina’s entrance (by sea). In the center, a pier provides a large parking area shaded by palm trees.
 
Although part of St-Laurent is turned towards shopping, dining and boating, the town has its old villageup in the hills, along the Var. It features an XIth century romanesque church, dating from the days the hospice which gave its name to the town was founded. Moreover, many town’s activity revolves around agriculture, with plantation and greenhouses on the other side of the A8 motorway.
Approaches: The port is easy to locate west of the airport’s runway. A beach sheltered by breakwaters lies between the mouth of the Var and the port. Three buildings along the coastline are conspicuous and indicate the harbour’s position. The highest and most western one (about ten floor high), is directly north of the port’s entrance, facing west.

Port Capacity

Number of berths: 1094
Smallest size: 6 m
Maximum size: 23 m
Depths: 2,2 m à 3,5 m
Power supply: 220 V / 10-25 A, monophase power supplied to all berths of 6 m to 15 m lengths (380 V / 32 A, triphase power available to all berths over 18 m in length)
Water supply: Fresh water available to all berths in the marina
Services: 
Coming Soon

Port Directory

La Capitainerie:

Director of port: Monsieur Leporati
Master of harbour: Monsieur Auda

Phone : +33 (0)4 93 07 12 70
Fax : +33 (0)4 93 07 35 55

Internet website: http://www.port-saint-laurent.com

The Area

Getting there (car, train, plane):

Coming Soon
Moorings nearby : 
Coming Soon

Additional Information


Coming Soon

Port History and Anecdotes


Origins of town and the marina's name:

St-Laurent-du-Var takes its name from the hospice which was founded in the XIth century, under the protection of Saint Lawrence (Saint Laurent), which had the function of aiding, curing and sheltering pilgrims as well as enabling them to cross the Var river, on their journer to Rome or Santiago de Compostella.

Search on the map

Berths in this Marina:

X
You may login with either your assigned username or your e-mail address.
The password field is case sensitive.
Loading