Porto Cervo | MooringSpot

Porto Cervo

Porto Cervo
Other names: Marina di Porto Cervo
Introduction: Porto Cervo is one of the most famous marinas in Sardinia, along the Costa Smeralda. It is particularly busy in the season (July and August). It has berths for up to 700 boats from 6 to 100 m LOA.
Towns close by: Liscia di Vacca, Golfo Pevero, Romazzino, Cala di Volpe
Neighbouring ports: Porto Rotondo / Portisco / Marinella / Cannigione
Latitude/Longitude: 41°08'05"N ; 09°31'58" E

General Information

Cruising Distances Pyramid:
Road Travel Times Pyramid:
Town: Porto Cervo
Summary: 
Porto Cervo in the north of Sardinia is one of the main marinas on the « Costa Smeralda », the Emerald Coast, whose name no doubt refers to the exceptional colors of the Mediterranean in this spot. Porto Cervo village is named after the deer’s head shape of the natural headland on which it was built, “cervo” being the Italian for deer. Just near the town centre, Porto Vecchio, the old harbour, which these days is referred to as the East Dock, dates back to the 1960s and is the work of the architect Luigi Vietti at the request of Prince Karim Aga Khan IV. Seduced by the natural beauty of this spot, the latter wanted a holiday resort in the typically Sardinian style found in the narrow streets linking the central square, Piazzetta delle Chiacchiere, to the « Sottopiazza », lined with houses boasting colourful windows and balconies. The harbour was finished, and the Costa Smeralda Yacht Club opened in 1967, bringing a new era for elite tourism and luxury yachting in the region.
 
The new marina was built in the 1980s opposite the old harbour. More spacious and better-equipped to welcome all sizes of yacht, the Villaggio Marina, with its luxury hotels such as the  Sheraton, the Pevero Golf Club and the Hotel Cala di Volpe, all equipped with fitness centres, swimming pools, tennis courts, golf courses and private beaches, is ideal for a stay alternating relaxation and sports activities. The Villaggio Marina also houses some gourmet restaurants and a night club, “the Coast”, the other discotheques being located on the outskirts of Porto Cervo where the main nightlife can be found.
 
Nowadays the new Porto Cervo harbour, with a total of 700 berths (of which 100 are reserved for visitors) for crafts of between 6 and 100 meters, is one of the best equipped marinas along the Mediterranean. Nestling in a natural harbour protecting it from the wind, it is renowned for its highly efficient services and for its constant concern for the protection of the environment and the prevention of pollution. Open all the year round, its shipyard is ideal for repairs and maintenance of both sailing boats and motor boats, while the three ship chandlers located at Porto Cervo, « Nautica la Marina », « Marineria italiana » and « Cervomare » ensure chartering and supplies. Porto Cervo’s two supermarkets also offer a catering service on board. Fuel is available at the East Dock seven days a week during summer and on request in winter. Garbage and used oil collection is ensured by special containers.
 

Approaches: The marina’s entrance can be difficult to locate from a distance, Porto Cervo and the inlet it is in being a natural port. However, during high season (July and August), the concentration of boats and yachts cruising or mooring nearby will make finding the marina easier. The tall masts sticking out from Porto Vecchio (the Old Port of Porto Cervo), located directly South of the inlet’s entrance, are conspicuous. The entrance is 150 m wide (160 yards). The most recent part of the marina is located West. Mooring or dropping anchor, in the middle of the inlet is prohibited.

Port Capacity

Number of berths: 700
Smallest size: 6 m
Maximum size: 100 m
Depths: 1.5 m to 16 m.
Power supply: 220-380 V
Water supply: Fresh water is made available to all boats staying in the marina.

Port Directory

Port Office:

Director : Mr. Michele Azara
Harbour Master : Mr. Firinaiu
 
VHF 9
 
Tel : +39 (0)789 905111
Fax : +39 (0)789 91153
 
Official Website : www.marinadiportocervo.com

The Area

Getting there (car, train, plane):
By Road :
Although the majority of the parking space is in town, the Villaggio Marina has a small area in front for cars.
 
Flying there :
Olbia international airport is just 30 kilometres or so away from Porto Cervo and frequent buses link the two towns. Taxi and car hire services are also available. 

Search on the map

Berths in this Marina:

X
You may login with either your assigned username or your e-mail address.
The password field is case sensitive.
Loading