Porto Mirabello | MooringSpot

Porto Mirabello

Porto Mirabello
Other names: Porto Mirabello - I. T. N. - Industrie Turistiche Nautiche S.p.A.
Introduction: Porto Mirabello is a modern and well sheltered marina located in the prestigious setting of the Gulf of La Spezia, near the sites of Lerici, Porto Venere and Cinque Terre, to the west of Genoa and east of Tuscany.
Towns close by: Massa, Viareggio, Lucca, Genoa.
Neighbouring ports: Porto Lotti / Marina Del Fezzano / Portovenere / Lerici
Latitude/Longitude: 44°05'54"N ; 9°49'49"E

General Information

Cruising Distances Pyramid:
Road Travel Times Pyramid:
Town: La Spezia
Summary: 
Porto Mirabello is one of the most recent and modern marinas along the Italian Riviera. It opened in 2010, built on reclaimed land for which works began in 2007. Though it is very accessible, along the waterfront of La Spezia, by road or using its state of the art pedestrian bridge, this marina is like a world of its own, on its own 40,000 m2 peninsula. As you enter the marina complex by land, you will notice Porto Mirabello has its own secure car park and extensive facilities, not only appreciable to yacht owners and their crew but also to the local inhabitants. Among all these facilities, the marina has its own shopping centre (which can be spotted from a distance with its conspicuous and esthetical glass arch), with 30 shops and a range of wine bars and restaurants. The port’s main square, facing out towards the sea, is a beautiful place which is the focal point of life within the marina, which is particularly busy throughout the season. The port even has its own 25 metre swimming pool which is a trendy “beach-club” (as opposed to an average olympic swimming pool), offering one of the best views of the bay and overlooking the yachts. Near there, in summer 2014, a new hotel section will be providing 11 luxury suites with full-circle view of the town and gulf.
 
Porto Mirabello has an impressive capacity to welcome up to 1,107 boats and yachts. The 700 smaller berths located on pontoons just off the North of Molo Principale (the main pier) are under the management of the La Spezia Port Authority. In other terms, these are public moorings primarily provided for the more local boat owners with the capacity to welcome units up to 14 m in length overall. The 407 other berths in the marina offer mooring from 12 m to 130 m in length. These are part of the more “private” section of the marina and long term leases on these yacht-berths can still currently be secured for as long 53 years, which is a record duration among all the recently developed superyacht ports in Italy, and more generally throughout the Western Mediterranean. The two inner-basins located on either side of “Isola Secondaria” (the central pier) offer berthing for relatively small sized yachts (mainly 22 m to 25 m). Superyachts (30 m to 40 m LOA) are moored along the main square as well as near the marina’s sea entrance at the end of “Molo Secondario” (the outer pier). Last but not least, Porto Mirabello’s very exclusive Mega-Yacht Quay has 16 berths for yachts from 50 m to 130 m in length overall, with a helipad nearby allowing high net worth yacht owners to commute easily and discretely to and from the marina by the air.
 
In a context where more superyachts and megayachts cruise these Mediterranean waters, Porto Mirabello is an interesting home-port within easy reach of the French Riviera, Elba, Corsica, Sardinia, and the Amalfi coast. Closer to the marina, within short cruising distance are the very popular destinations of Lerici, Porto Venere, Cinque Terre and Portofino which offer yacht owners a wide variety of places to go to, depending on the time they have available.
 

 


Approaches: The marina is located within the Gulf of La Spezia, which is sheltered to the south-west by the Tino and Palmaria islands, and to the south-east, by a 620 metre breakwater. Entrance to the gulf can be made from either side of the breakwater. Porto Mirabello is located in the centre of the gulf (north-west) along the town of La Spezia’s waterfront, and to the east of Italian Navy’s ships (conspicuous).

Port Capacity

Number of berths: 408
Smallest size: 12 m
Maximum size: 140 m
Depths: 8 m to 10 m.
Power supply: 220 V – 380 V / 16 A to 400 A.
Water supply: Fresh water available on all berths in the marina. Charged by the port office based on the volume consumed.

Port Directory

Port Office – Porto Mirabello (ITN S.p.A.) :
 
Director : Daniela Pellini
Viale Italia – La Spezia – Italy
 
Tel : +39 0187 778108
Fax +39 0187 732102
 
VHF 73
 
CAP 19121
 
Official website: www.portomirabello.it

Search on the map

Berths in this Marina:

X
You may login with either your assigned username or your e-mail address.
The password field is case sensitive.
Loading