Porto San Rocco | MooringSpot

Porto San Rocco

Porto San Rocco
Other names: Porto San Rocco S.p.A.
Introduction: Porto San Rocco lies in the Bay of Muggia just South of Trieste. This modern fully equipped marina village is a reconverted 19h Century shipyard, which can welcome boats and yachts up to 60 m.
Towns close by: Trieste, Monfalcone, Venice, Koper (Slovenia), Ljubljana (Slovenia), Rijeka (Croatia).
Neighbouring ports: Port of Muggia / Marina San Giusto (Trieste) / Barcola / Grignano / Chiogga (Venice) / Opatija (Croatia)
Latitude/Longitude: 43°36’37”N ; 13°45’9”E

General Information

Cruising Distances Pyramid:
Road Travel Times Pyramid:
Town: Muggia (Trieste)
Summary: 
The marina of Porto San Rocco is located in the Bay of Muggia, in the town of the same name, which lies on the southern shores of the Gulf of Trieste in the far North-East of Italy.
 
The Gulf has always been a major maritime hub since it is the most northern gulf of the Mediterranean, connecting the geographic centre of Europe to the North, and to the East of Europe and the Middle-East, through the Adriatic Sea. The history of Trieste dates back to 51 BC and this part of the world, through the various populations that have travelled through it and through the borders that have shifted around it, shows a great variety of cultural influences. You will find that the city has uniquely developed harmoniously through time with multiple religions living within its walls (Catholic, Jewish, Orthodox and Protestant faiths). Therefore the region of Trieste has a rich heritage as a crossroad of Europe. It can be noticed at the variety of sites to see and local museums.
 
Life in Trieste still nowadays revolves around the sea. The Northern part of the Bay of Muggia is the Free Port of Trieste and its large facilities. The Southern part, the waterfront of Muggia, is nowadays dedicated to yachting. Porto San Rocco is the result of the inventive conversion of an old mid-nineteenth century Austro-Hungarian shipyard into a modern and prestigious marina and residential complex.
 
In addition to welcoming boats, the marina also has apartments, a hotel, restaurants, a swimming pool, a 300 seat conference room, a fitness centre, a kindergarten and play area, as well as shops and boutiques. In other terms Porto San Rocco is a yachting village of its own. The inner and larger basin of the marina can welcome boats up to twenty meters in length overall. The yachts and superyachts are moored in the outer basin as well as on the quay adjacent to the port’s helipad. In total, there are 12 berths for boats over 30 metres in length, with the largest mooring yachts up to 60 metres LOA.
 
The marina prides itself in the wealth of amenities and comfort it provides yacht owners as well as crew, with a complete “concierge” service. Various types of shore power can be made available to boats staying, along with high-speed free WiFi. For the larger yachts, Porto San Rocco offers duty free fuel, discrete black/grey water pumping, as well as 24/7 security with CCTV.
 
The Bay of Muggia and the Gulf of Trieste are known for their great sailing conditions. Winds are relatively constant and can at times be particularly strong in the winter, such as the Bora gales. It is no wonder that Porto San Rocco has such a large annual racing calendar, with regattas scheduled every year from spring to autumn.

 

Port Capacity

Number of berths: 546
Smallest size: 8 m
Maximum size: 60 m
Depths: More than 4 m.
Power supply: 220 V – 380 V / 16 A to 250 A (fixed charged for all berths up to 18 m LOA).
Water supply: Fresh water provided to all moorings (fixed charge up to 18 m LOA).

Port Directory

 
Port Office / Marina Administration :
 
Porto San Rocco S.p.A.
Strada per Lazzaretto, 2,
34015 MUGGIA (TS)
 
V.H.F. 74
 
Tel : +39 040 273 090
Fax : +39 040 927 9203
 
Official Website : www.portosanrocco.it

Search on the map

Berths in this Marina:

X
You may login with either your assigned username or your e-mail address.
The password field is case sensitive.
Loading