Portofino | MooringSpot

Portofino

Portofino
Other names: Marina di Portofino, Portofino Servizi Turistici S.r.l.
Introduction: Portofino is an ancient fishing village full of history. Nowadays, this village with its natural harbour is one of the main tourist attractions in Liguria.
Towns close by: Genoa, Savona, La Spezia, Viareggio.
Neighbouring ports: Santa Margherita / Rapallo/ Chiavari / Lavagna / Genoa / Varazze / La Spezia
Latitude/Longitude: 44° 18’ 10” N ; 9° 12’ 43” E

General Information

Cruising Distances Pyramid:
Road Travel Times Pyramid:
Town: Portofino
Summary: Founded during the Roman Empire and referred to as « Portus Delphini » because of the many dolphins that populated the coast at that time, the small seaside village of Portofino, nestling in a natural park of the same name, is a destination highly prized by luxury yachting. At the foot of a headland that overlooks the Gulf of Tigullio 35 kilometres from Genoa, Portofino is in fact a small natural harbour which with its spectacular scenery and its comfortable hotels is one of the most appreciated destinations on the Ligurian coast. The view over the marina and the town from the headland is exceptional. Portofino boasts a spectacular horticultural museum that houses plants from Japan in the San Giorgio fort gardens. Visitors also appreciate the XVIth century Castello Brown where many cultural activities take place. The town has a lot more to offer such as a stroll among its colourful houses and the crystalline waters of its marine reserve. There are also several four and five star hotels that are luxuriously equipped. These include the Hotel Splendido, the Nazionale and the San Giorgio. Gourmet restaurants and fashionable bars line the famous « Piazzetta » where you can sunbathe on the terrace or savour Portofino’s speciality cheese « focaccia ».
 
Portofino, once compared by Maupassant to a crescent moon on the water, attracts and welcomes yachts from all over the world, though berthing is highly limited in such a well preserved and narrow cove. Most of the boats than can moor in the harbour are under 12 metres in length overall, though there are berths for those up to 22 metres long. The main quay, Molo Umberto I, has 14 moorings for yachts, equipped with water (though not necessarily potable, do check) as well as shorepower. It is also possible for two superyachts to moor off Portofino in a dedicated area, suitable for vessels up to 70 m LOA, located in Baia Cannone. In order to adequately welcome such yachts, there are 3 areas in the marina that are ISPS compliant.
 
The marina provides waste and used oil collection and has anti-fire and video-surveillance services, as well as a crane for boats of up to 8 tons. The harbour’s administratve buildings, as well as the area reserved for visiting boats are on the Piazzetta, a few paces away from the quays.
 
Approaches: The marina can be accessed at a speed of three knots while giving right of way to exiting boats via the transit canal that is indicated with buoys in this protected maritime area. Watch out for two banks of rocks, one of which is near the maritime office and the other near the fuel terminal on Molo Umberto I.

Port Capacity

Number of berths: 220
Smallest size: 4 metres
Maximum size: 70 metres
Depths: 1 to 4 metres.
Power supply: 220 V – 380 V, on Molo Umberto I.
Water supply: Fresh water available on Molo Umberto I.

Port Directory

 
Marina di Portofino - Port Office :
 
Portofino Servizi Turistici S.r.l.
Piazza Martiri dell’Olivetta, 23/1
16034 Portofino
 
VHF 12
 
Tel : +39 0185 269580
Fax : +39 0185 267404
 
Official Website : www.marinadiportofino.com
 

The Area

Getting there (car, train, plane):
Portofino can be reached by trunk road 227, after the exit of motorway A12 at Rapallo. The town has a few private car parks as well as the hotel car parks. The nearest railway station is at Santa Margherita Ligure just 5 kilometres from Portofino and Genoa international airport connects with most major European cities.

Search on the map

Berths in this Marina:

X
You may login with either your assigned username or your e-mail address.
The password field is case sensitive.
Loading