Portosole – Sanremo | MooringSpot

Portosole – Sanremo

Portosole – Sanremo
Other names: Portosole CNIS, Porto Turistico Sanremo
Introduction: Portosole is one of the largest ports on the western Ligurian Riviera or Italian Riviera, just 11 nautical miles from the French Riviera and 16 nautical miles from Monaco. It has a large capacity (over 800 berths), much of...
Towns close by: Sanremo, Bordiguera, Vintimille, Menton, Santo Stefano al Mare, San Lorenzo al Mare, Imperia
Neighbouring ports: Cala del Forte / Port of Menton / Port Hercule (Monaco) / Marina degli Aregai / Marina di San Lorenzo / Porto di Imperia
Latitude/Longitude: 43°49'02"N ; 7°47'15"E

General Information

Cruising Distances Pyramid:
Road Travel Times Pyramid:
Town: San Remo
Summary: 
Portosole is the newest port in Sanremo. Located to the east of the Old Port ("Porto Vecchio" in Italian), it was built in 1977. It is a large private marina, where moorings are owned by individuals and can be sold or rented by them in accordance with the regulations of the port concession, which expires on July 31, 2024. It is therefore a must for many boaters and owners seeking a home port for several years, near French territorial waters.
 
Sanremo is a famous place on the coast. Some equate this city to an Italian Saint- Tropez. Sanremo is also known for its cultivation of flowers, with its buildings and houses standing out on its hills overlooking the coastline, dotted with windows, which is the hallmark of its landscape. It has also been, as other towns on the Franco-Italian border, a popular resort since the late nineteenth century. A large number of prestigious hotels and a municipal casino from 1905 remind us of this prestigious past, and demonstrate typical architecture from the Belle Epoque.
 
Portosole is a large harbour with over 800 berths for boats of all sizes. Berths located along the breakwater can accommodate nearly a hundred yachts ( over 24 m or 80 feet) , the largest of which are located near the entrance channel . The remaining berths are spread over 9 concrete pontoons accessible from the main pier north of the port. With such capacity, Sanremo is an essential consideration for yachting enthusiasts as a water sports centre on the Ligurian Coast. Sanremo serves as a home base for a large number of yachts which sail along the Côte d' Azur and the Italian Riviera (and CinqueTerre), but also to destinations such as Corsica, Sardinia and the Amalfi coast and the Aeolian Islands.
 
The port is managed by the company Portosole CNIS Spa, part of the Cozzi Parodi Group, itself being a developer and operator of the ports of the Riviera dei Fiori (the "Riviera of Flowers") including Cala del Forte Ventimiglia, Marina di San Lorenzo, Marina degli Aregai and of course, the Old Port of Sanremo.
 
The port complex is fully equipped to meet the needs of boaters and large yachts staying there. It includes two shipyards and a mechanical workshop. In addition, a large number of shops and yachting professionals are established along the main wharf in the northern port. You will find brokerage firms and dealers of boats, ship chandlers, as well as specialists in areas such as marine upholstery or electronics.  Portosole provides its users with a complete support sector of yachting services to assist them.
 

Port Capacity

Number of berths: 809
Smallest size: 6 m
Maximum size: 90 m
Depths: 3 m to 7 m.
Power supply: 250 V – 380 V.
Water supply: Fresh water available on all berths in the marina. Charged by the port office based on the volume consumed.

Port Directory

Port Office / Portosole – Club Nautico Internazionale Sanremo S.p.a.
 
Director : Mr. Cristiano Saluzzo
Via del Castillo, 17
18038 Sanremo (IM)
 
Tel : +39 0184 5371
Fax : +39 0184 537378
VHF 9

 
Official website : www.portosolesanremo.it
 

Search on the map

Berths in this Marina:

X
You may login with either your assigned username or your e-mail address.
The password field is case sensitive.
Loading