Port Santa-Lucia, Saint-Raphael | MooringSpot

Port Santa-Lucia, Saint-Raphael

Port Santa-Lucia, Saint-Raphael
Other names: New Marina of Saint-Raphael, Régie des Ports Raphaelois.
Introduction: The Port of Santa Lucia is the most recent of the two marinas of Saint-Raphael. It is located on the outskirts of the town’s centre, one kilometer to the east along the coast-line.
Towns close by: Saint-Raphael (83700), Frejus (83600), Agay (83530), Les Issambres (83380), Sainte-Maxime (83120), Mandelieu-La Napoule (06210)
Neighbouring ports: Old Port of St Raphael / Port Fréjus / Port of St-Aygulf / Port Ferreol / San Peire-les-Issambres / Port of Ste-Maxime
Latitude/Longitude: 43°24'46" N ; 6°46'51" E

General Information

Cruising Distances Pyramid:
Road Travel Times Pyramid:
Town: Saint-Raphaël
Summary: 
Built in the late 1960s, the Port of Santa Lucia is the largest port in the town of Saint-Raphael. It was made possible by the construction of a seawall, over a kilometer long, parallel to the coastline, directly north of the islet of “Lion de Terre”. This shelters a vast area of water between the breakwater and the mainland. In total, the port can nowadays receive up to 1,636 boats with lengths ranging from 6 m to 24 m (for the few yachts moored on Quay le Prieur).
 
The long outer wall, where over 200 boats are berthed around the year, is only accessible by land using a bridge located the middle of the marina, just next to the harbour’s administration offices. Consequently, Port Santa Lucia is divided into two main basins: the South Basin comprising ten pontoons, part of Quay d'Honneur and the Quay du Levant on the western jetty; the North Basin comprising eight pontoons and the Quay du Ponant.
 
The marina’s life usually revolves around its centre, along Quay le Prieur. This is where are gathered most of the port’s shops as well as a large selection of restaurants. It is a place which is popular among the inhabitants of St Raphael, especially when they seek to enjoy a long lunch in the sun, just by the water. There is a large variety of shops as well. In Port Santa Lucia you find a baker, a tobacconist, newspapers, a supermarket, of course, shipchandlers , etc. . In a nutshell, almost everything you need on site, whether you stay in the marina all year around or whether you are there just for a few nights.
 
The management of this private marina was taken over by the city of Saint -Raphaël in 2001. Although it is now under the management of the “Régie des Port Raphaellois” (Ports Authorities of St-Raphael), it is still possible to sell the rights to use a berth in Santa Lucia. The concession for these moorings runs until 6th March 2021, providing a long-term solution for boat owners wishing to make Port Santa Lucia their homeport on the French Riviera.

Approaches: The marina has two entrances, one to the South, one to the North, to use choose depending on the port-basin you will be mooring in. The South entrance is conspicuous from a distance, thanks to “Lion de Terre” islet, located just a few meters to the South. Beware, in strong Mistral, the approach can be challenging with the risk of drifting towards the islet. The northern entrance is located half a nautical mile to the North, or half a nautical mile to the East of the Old Port of Saint Raphael.

Port Capacity

Number of berths: 1636
Smallest size: 6 m
Maximum size: 24 m
Depths: 1.6 m to 9 m.
Power supply: 220 V / 16 A and 32 A.
Water supply: Fresh water available on all pontoons and quays in the marina.
Services: 
- 2 shower blocks (Men/Ladies) (WC and Showers) in North Basin and South Basin
- Washing machines + dryers
- Public Telephones
- Ice dispenser
- Supermarket
- Shipyard :  50 T travel-lift, 2 T and 15 T cranes / 30 t travel-lift in North Basin,
- Used oil containers
- Grey/Blackwater pump out available
- Fuelling Station on the entrance to North Basin
- WiFi
- Security: CCTV in the marina
- More shops, bars and restaurants in centre of town within one kilometer along the beaches.

Port Directory



 

La Capitainerie:

Director of port: Monsieur Chateigner 

Master of harbour: Monsieur Aubret

Phone : +33 (0)4 94 95 34 30

Fax : +33 (0)4 94 95 22 13

Internet website: http://www.portsdesaintraphael.com

Search on the map

Berths in this Marina:

X
You may login with either your assigned username or your e-mail address.
The password field is case sensitive.
Loading