Setur Ayvalik Marina : Berths available for long term mooring.

Ayvalik Marina

Ayvalik Marina
Other names: Setur Ayvalık Marina, Setur Marinas.
Introduction: Ayvalik Marina, in the centre of the Ayvalik Islands, near Lesbos, is a home port and a popular destination on the Turkish coast. The harbour can welcome boats and yachts of all sizes up to 40 m LOA.
Towns close by: Burhaniye, Mitilini, Altinova, Dikili, Phocaea, Izmir.
Neighbouring ports: Küçükkuyu / Altinoluk / Mitilini (Greece) / Mithimna (Greece) / Plomarion (Greece).
Latitude/Longitude: 39° 18' 49”N ; 26° 41' 13”E

General Information

Cruising Distances Pyramid:
Road Travel Times Pyramid:
Town: Ayvalik
Summary: 
 
The Location
Ayvalik Marina is located in the heart of the Ayvalik archipelago, just opposite the island of Lesbos, in the north-western Turkish coastline. The marina is south of the town’s waterfront and is therefore on the mainland, easily accessible by land.
 
The Marina’s Facilities
The marina is sheltered from the West and the North by a 450 metre long breakwater. It can welcome up to 200 boats moored stern to along the breakwater and four pontoons. Yachts up to 40 metres in length overall can also stay in this marina, mooring alongside. However this is mainly a harbour for boats up to 20 metres in length. The marina also has a shipyard with the capacity to welcome up to 70 boats on hard standing and capable of carrying out most maintenance and repair work.
Overall, the marina provides a variety of amenities. Boat owners staying in the marina have access to a small supermarket, shops, a bar and a restaurant, a shipchandler of course, a cash point, a car rental agency, all located near the port’s office. Though you are in the heart of the town of Ayvalik, everything is designed so you need not wonder too far inland to enjoy staying in the harbour. It is effectively the best equipped marina in the entire area.
 
The Ayvalik Archipelago
The Ayvalik islands are a very popular destination for many holiday makers, as well as for boat owners. The largest island, Alibey, and the stretch of land to its South shelter a vast area of sea, making it as calm as lake, hence its name “Ayvalik Limani”, “limani” meaning lake in Turkish. As well as being the site of many holiday resorts, these islands feature many bays and coves which are ideal for anchoring or for day excursions from the marina, which is undoubtedly one of the reasons for this region’s ever growing popularity for cruising. To the South, are the bays of Kumru Köyü and Camlik Köyü. Further South West, the island of Cipalik Adasi is also a nice anchorage spot. Then of course, there are a number of coves around Alibey Adasi, well sheltered from prevailing winds. One of the largest bays is Patricia Limani, in the North of the island, offering extensive shelter and with the small island of Güverçin in its centre.
 
The Town
There is a very relaxed Mediterranean feel to Ayvalik, with its mix of nineteenth and twentieth century architecture, as its pine and olive trees. The production of olive oil has in fact been one of the town’s core industries since the nineteenth century. It is still today very active, though tourism is clearly nowadays the region and the population’s main source of revenue.
 
 

Port Capacity

Number of berths: 200
Smallest size: 6 m
Maximum size: 40 m
Depths: 3 m to 4,5 m.
Power supply: 220 V – 380 V / 16 A, 32 A, and 63 A.
Water supply: Fresh water supplied on all pontoons and quays of the marina.

Port Directory

 
Port Office – Setur Ayvalik Marina :
 
VHF 16 and 73 « Setur Marina »
 
Tel : +90 266 312 26 96
Fax : +90 266 312 23 16

 
Official Website : www.seturmarinas.com
 

Port History and Anecdotes


 
Archaeological finds lead us to believe that the area has been inhabited since prehistoric times. Although the site was occupied during the Roman and Byzantine periods, there are almost no traces remaining from these times. The contemporary city dates back to the early eighteenth century and owes its development to the production of olive oil, soap, wine and salt. Many tanneries also developed there. The city was taken over by the Greek army in 1919 and conquered back by the forces of Mustafa Kemal Ataturk in 1923. Subsequently the Turcs from Lesbos, Crete and Greek Macedonia settled there. Most mosques in the city are in fact converted Orthodox churches.
 
The prodigious Pergamum is only 28 kilometres from Ayvalik. The ancient city stands at an altitude of 335m on a majestic hill overlooking the plain. Although it is traditionally accepted that it was founded by the Greeks of Arcadia, it is unlikely that it was a Greek colony, given its distance from the sea. The city entered history when Alexander the Great seized it in 334 BC. Lysimiachus, his lieutenant, on his death, entrusted a treasure to the eunuch Philetaerus which enabled him to establish and expand the Kingdom of Pergamum. Repeated attacks of Galatians and Seleucids Syrians followed. The last king of the city, Attalus III Philometor (138-133 BC) chose the Romans as heirs and successors. Pergamum then became the capital of the Roman province of Asia and remained an important fortress until the fall of Byzantium.
 

Search on the map

Berths in this Marina:

X
You may login with either your assigned username or your e-mail address.
The password field is case sensitive.
Loading