Setur Cesme Marina

Cesme Marina

Cesme Marina
Other names: Setur Marinas
Introduction: Cesme Marina is a modern Turkish harbour which can welcome boats and yachts up to 45 m LOA, located 85 km from Izmir, and only a few miles from Chios and the Aegean Sea.
Towns close by: Ilica, Ildiri, Izmir, Phocea, Chios.
Neighbouring ports: Ilica / Port of Cesme / Port Alacati / Port Saip.
Latitude/Longitude: 38° 19' 24”N ; 26° 20' 41"E

General Information

Cruising Distances Pyramid:
Road Travel Times Pyramid:
Town: Cesme
Summary:  
 
The Location
Cesme Marina, on the westernmost peninsula of Turkey, lies 11 nautical miles East of the Greek island of Chios. This channel is crossed constantly crossed by ferries bringing passengers to and from the island and the rest of Greece. Only 85 kilometres from Izmir, and thanks to the motorway that runs along the peninsula, it is possible to reach your boat in an hour’s drive after landing at the airport.

The Garden of Izmir 
Isolated on one of the extremities of the Karaburun Peninsula, with its cooler summer climate and beautiful scenery, beautiful beaches of the Aegean Sea and easy access from the motorway, Cesme has become known as the garden of Izmir, some would say its “lung”. On weekends, the inhabitants of the ancient Smyrna go there and many holiday homes have been built in the area. In recent decades mass tourism has come to the region and has greatly contributed to the development of the town which offers a variety of hotels, restaurants, shops and various touristic infrastructures, as well as in the surrounding area and along the beaches.
 
Nevertheless, Cesme remains a very sweet little town, stretching, in serenity, along a narrow cove guarded by an impressive fifteenth century Genoese fortress. Near the waterfront you will find the old town and its maze of busy streets which run between elegant white facades, under wrought iron balconies. Cesme means fountain in Turkish. It owes its name to the many hot springs that are found there and through which fountains were created.

The Marina and Its Facilities 
Cesme Marina is relatively small with a capacity for up to 180 yachts, mostly mooring stern-to moorings with mooring-lines (dropping anchor is not needed and prohibited). The majority of the berths are located long the concrete quays on the oval or circular shaped breakwaters. There is 4 metres’ depth throughout of the port’s basin, with a minimum depth of 2 metres along some of the quays. The marina is a resort, with the Hotel Altin Yunus and Hotel Mermaid, as well as shops, restaurants and a swimming pool located directly to the West of the harbour. In addition, there are is a variety of services for boat maintenance within the marina including osmosis protection, varnishing, engine and generator maintenance, as well as antifouling, with a shipyard directly South, with a capacity for up to 60 boats on hardstanding.

Neighbouring Towns 
Not far from Cesme, four villages are of interest: Ildiri on the coast to the North-East, known as the site of the ancient Erythrae, and to a lesser extent Germiyan, Karaköy and Ovacık where livestock remains the corner stone of the economy. Anatolian sheep is also widely regarded as originating from this region.
 
5 kilometres West of Çeşme, Ilica is a large resort that has developed in the late 19th century because of the quality of its thermal waters. Nowadays it offers a beautiful beach stretching on 1.5 kilometres, a very popular spot for windsurfers due to the mild winds blowing almost constantly there.
 

Port Capacity

Number of berths: 180
Smallest size: 6 m
Maximum size: 45 m
Depths: 1 m to 5 m.
Power supply: 220 V – 380 V / 16 A, 32 A, 63 A, 125 A and 250 A.

Port Directory

 
Marina Office – Setur Cesme Marina :
 
VHF 16 and 73 « Setur Marina »
 
Tel : +90 (0)232 723 1434
Fax : +90 (0)232 723 4620

 
Official Website : www.seturmarinas.com
 

Search on the map

Berths in this Marina:

X
You may login with either your assigned username or your e-mail address.
The password field is case sensitive.
Loading