Setur Kusadasi Marina

Kusadasi Marina

Kusadasi Marina
Other names: Setur Marinas, Setur Kuşadası Marina.
Introduction: Setur Kusadasi Marina is located along the town’s waterfront, a stone throw away from the Greek island of Samos, as well as near a number of towns with a rich historical heritage. The harbour can welcome 450 boats, mooring...
Towns close by: Güzelçamli, Söke, Aydin, Izmir, Didim.
Neighbouring ports: Sigacik Marina / Port Alaçati Marina / Vathi (Greece) / Pithagorion (Greece).
Latitude/Longitude: 37° 52' 13" N ; 27° 15' 43" E

General Information

Cruising Distances Pyramid:
Road Travel Times Pyramid:
Town: Kuşadası
Summary: 
 
Kusadasi marina (Kuşadası) is located on the Aegean Sea 70 kilometres from Izmir in the province of Aydin near the Greek Island of Samos. It is a popular port to winter in and is often crowded during the year. Just 1 kilometre away from the centre of town, the stroll along the coast is particularly pleasant.
This former fishing village whose name means « Bird Island » has become one of Turkey’s most famous seaside resorts where up to eight cruise ships from all over the world can regularly be seen in the bay.
 
Setur Kusadasi Marina can offer mooring to up to 450 boats and yachts. The shipyard to starboard as you enter, has a capacity for up to 150 boats, adding to the overall size of the harbour. The largest yachts (90 m maxi LOA) are moored along the main 700 m long breakwater which provides most of the marina’s shelter, in addition to a smaller breakwater just by the shipyard. Floating pontoons have been placed in recent years to increase the Kusadasi’s ability to welcome boats. Overall, the marina offers a variety of services and facilities to its visitors or resident yachts, including black/grey water pumping, storage, a fuel quay, wifi, and all the maintenance the shipyard provides, as well as an array of shops and restaurants close to the quays. There are even tennis courts and a helipad.
 
Though its origins go back to the 3rd century BC, Kusadasi has no vestiges of that period and therefore does not offer much from a historical point of view. Nevertheless, because of its ideal position and its excellent hotel and catering facilities, it is a great base for excursions to neighbouring towns where many archaeological sites can be found. The town has two landmarks well worth visiting: the 15th century fort still surrounded by its walls and towers built on a small island, and the Caravanserail, opposite the harbour, which was built under the Ottoman Empire, in 1619. The building was restored in 1966 and was converted into a hotel.
 
The antique city of Ephesus, approximately 15 kilometres from Kusadasi, is one of the oldest and was one of the largest Greek cities of Asia Minor. Situated at the foot of the Aegean Sea, it was a very active port. The city was founded around the 10th century BC by Androcios. The silting of the port due to erosion and probably also due to the climate led to the gradual abandonment of the city.
 
Not far from Ephesus, the House of the Virgin Mary is a Christian site where according to tradition the Virgin Mary was brought by John the Baptist after Christ’s crucifixion to flee from persecution in Jerusalem and she stayed there until her Assumption. The sites of Milet and Priene, two old Greek Ionian cities, are also nearby and are of great archaeological interest.
 
Pamukkale, « the cotton castle » in Turkish, is a natural site composed of springs forming a tufiere. Together with Hierapolis it has been classified by UNESCO since 1988 as World Heritage. It is the eighth Wonder of the World.
26 km from Kusadasi there is a vast forest area, the natural park of Dilek which looks out on the Greek island of Samos. Not a trace of concrete to be seen, just trees lining wonderfully calm beaches. Dilek Dagi is home to lynx, bears and Anatolian leopards.
 
 

Port Capacity

Number of berths: 450
Smallest size: 6 m
Maximum size: 90 m
Depths: 2 m to 7 m.
Power supply: 220 V – 380 V / 16 A, 32 A, 63 A, 125 A and 250 A.
Water supply: Fresh water available on all berths in the marina. Charged by the port office based on the volume consumed.

Port Directory

 
Marina Office – Setur Kuşadası Marina :
 
 
VHF 73 et 16 « Setur Marina »
 
Tel : +90 (0)256 618 14 60
Fax : +90 (0)256 618 14 64

 
Official Website : www.seturmarinas.com


Other useful contacts :

Yes-Yachting
Türkmen Mah. Atatürk Bulv. No 101
Setur Marinas Dry-Dock Area Yes-Yachting Paintworkshop & Office 105-106
TR-09400 Kusadasi
Tel: +90 256 618 44 71
Fax: +90 256 618 44 72
www.yes-yachting.com

 

Search on the map

Berths in this Marina:

X
You may login with either your assigned username or your e-mail address.
The password field is case sensitive.
Loading