Port Denia | MooringSpot

Port Denia

Port Denia
Other names: Varadero Port Denia SL
Introduction: Port Denia is the superyacht harbour and facility of the northern region of Alicante, located only 50 Nautical Miles from Ibiza, and offers berths for yachts from 35 to 130 metres LOA.
Towns close by: Xabià (Javea), Gandia, Benidorm, Alicante, Valencia, Ibiza.
Neighbouring ports: Marina de Dénia / Port of Xabià (Javea) / Puerto de Oliva / Puerto de Gandia / Ports of Valencia / Puerto de Ibiza (Eivissa).
Latitude/Longitude: 38° 50’ 30” N ; 0° 6’ 52” E

General Information

Cruising Distances Pyramid:
Road Travel Times Pyramid:
Town: Dénia
Summary: 
 
Port Denia is located just North of Cabo de San Antonio (or Cape San Antonio) in the Spanish province of Alicante.
Dénia is only a little more than an hour’s drive from the towns of Alicante and Valencia, and their international airports, which makes Port Denia an easily accessible marina, with regular flights to and from all regions of Europe.
 
Port Denia is only 52 Nautical Miles from the island of Ibiza. Apart from the Port of Xabia to the South, it is the marina of mainland Spain that is the closest to the Balearic Islands. It is unboubtedly the nearest superyacht facility, with a highly active shipyard, to be located in mainland Spain and still within a small leap to Ibiza. A full displacement superyacht can reach Ibiza within 5 hours at cruising speed.
 
From this strategic position, Denia has developed and keeps developing as an ideal port of call for the maintenance, repairing and refitting of yachts, being so close to one of the Mediterranean’s most popular yachting (insular) destinations and offering all the advantages of being connected to the continent. In addition, it is well located along the route yachts heading to or returning from the Caribbean use. With the berth rental rates of Ibiza soaring at high season, Port Denia has also become a useful and cost-effective solution for yachts needing a harbour to turn-around or resupply between charters.
 
Port Denia’s superyacht shipyard is an integral part of the marina. It is fully equipped for refit and maintenance work with the capacity to haut out yachts up to 1,200 tons with its 2 slipways and a 150 ton travelift for smaller vessels. The facility is huge, complemented by a 2,000 m² of warehouses and workshops for the specialised skilled workers and craftsmen based on site. Beyond its facilities, you will find that this shipyard can cover almost any aspect of yacht maintenance and repairs, from painting to marine engineering, including carpentry, metalworks and rigging.
 
Though it may not be one of the most typical and trendy destinations for luxury superyachts, Dénia and the surrounding area are a holiday destination of their own, which has been popular with holiday makers from all of Europe for decades. This part of the province of Alicante offers many interesting sites to visit and things to do, in addition to its affordable and pleasant lifestyle. If you like nature and wild life, the Mount Montgo (and its natural park) is just South of the marina, facing you as you enter Port Dénia. For diving enthusiasts also to the South, is the sea life reserve of Cabo de San Antonio.
 

Port Capacity

Number of berths: 11
Smallest size: 35 m
Maximum size: 130 m
Depths: 6 m
Power supply: 220 V – 380 V / up to 1,000 Amps.
Water supply: Fresh water supplied to all yachts in the harbour.
Services:  
Marina Services :
  • Blackwater pump-out
  • Fuel quay and bunkering
  • 24/7 docking assistance and pilotage assistance
  • RIB assistance and support
  • Free car parking next to the marina
  • Chandlery supplies and deliveries
  • Engineering and maintenance (MTU and CAT engines)
  • Immigration assistance
  • Concierge services
  • Florist delivery services
  • Car hire services as well as chauffeured cars
  • CCTV and 24/7 surveillance
 
 
Superyacht Shipyard :
  • Two 80 m dry docks (also used as slipways)
  • Hauling out for yachts up to 1,200 gross tons
  • Dry working area (21,000 m²)
  • Docking area for yachts up to 80 m LOA
  • Warehouse and specialised workshops’ area (2,000 m²)
  • Travelift (up to 150 T)
 
 
Specialised services for superyachts :
  • Painting
  • Wrap
  • Marine Engineering
  • Electrical and Electronics
  • Capentry
  • Rigging
  • Metalwork
  • Interior design
 
 

Port Directory

 
Port Denia – Marina Administration and Shipyard :
 
Moll de la Pansa, s.n.
03700 - Dènia
Alicante
Spain
 
VHF 9
Tel. +34 965 780 146

Fax +34 965 789 586
 
Official Website : www.portdenia.com

Search on the map

Berths in this Marina:

X
You may login with either your assigned username or your e-mail address.
The password field is case sensitive.
Loading